KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

delegado sindical

English translation: union delegate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:delegado sindical
English translation:union delegate
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

19:58 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / literatura
Spanish term or phrase: delegado sindical
el ... comunicó a los trabajadores
msol
union delegate
Explanation:
o :
union representant
pero prefiero el primero

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 20:05:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

union representative

acabo de encuentralo en el \"oxford dictionary·\"
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6union representative
Marian Greenfield
2 +7union delegate
Thierry LOTTE
5workers representative
Ana Carneiro
1shop-steward
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
union delegate


Explanation:
o :
union representant
pero prefiero el primero

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 20:05:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

union representative

acabo de encuentralo en el \"oxford dictionary·\"

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or trade union delegate/representative
2 mins
  -> gracias Parrot

agree  Aurora Humarán
16 mins
  -> Gracias Aurora

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
38 mins
  -> gracias OSO

agree  Raquel Iglesias
51 mins
  -> Gracias Raquel

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> gracias Nora

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Tks Willmatter

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs
  -> Merci bcp

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
union representative


Explanation:
depending on the role (more context, please) could even be shop steward

General Duties of a Shop Steward
... Report possible contract violations within the proper time limits to the Union Representative.
The Shop Steward should in no way jeopardize their position by ...
www.local1358.com/steward.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Services
... Notify the Shop Steward and/or your Union Representative. They will instruct you
on the best way to resolve your problems. Back to Top. Who is the Shop Steward? ...
www.ufcw888.org/services.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

VVING Got a Grievance
... insignificant fact. Keep your Shop Steward Union Representative informed
of any new developments or information. When in doubt ask. (Thanks ...
www.vving.ca/grieve.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

T0359-Tramway and Omnibus Public Transport 9 - UNION ...
... Contents] T0359-Tramway and Omnibus Public Transport 9 - UNION REPRESENTATIVE/SHOP
STEWARD 9 - UNION REPRESENTATIVE/SHOP STEWARD. ...
www.osiris.gov.au/html/awards/20/T0359/0/IA000100.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to UFCW Local 1439!
... Report possible contract violations within the proper time limits to the Union
Representative. The Shop Steward should in no way jeopardize their position by ...
www.ufcw1439.org/shopstewards.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

EMIRE: FRANCE - TRADE UNION DELEGATE/"SHOP STEWARD"
... therefore bears some similarity to the English "shop steward".) Since 1982 ... in a consultative
capacity: the "représentant syndical" (union representative on the ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/FRANCE/ TRADEUNIONDELEGATESHOPSTEWARD-FR.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

March
February, 2003. Dear Shop Steward: This is ... 1262. Preliminary scholarship
applications are available from your Union Representative. If ...
www.ufcw1262.org/stew.htm - 21k - Mar 23, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
ARTICLE 11 - Shop Steward and Union Representative. 11.01 The Union
shall notify the Employer in writing of the names of all of the ...
www.unb.ca/hr/cupesj/art11.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Policies, Collective Agreements & Forms -- Collective Agreements
... 11.09 Step 1: The employee shall, with the consent of a shop steward file a ... The grievor
and the Union representative shall meet with the manager within five (5 ...
www.carleton.ca/humanresources/policies/ causwa97/article11.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

OPEIU Journal: page 2
... David Winders Union Representative Ligia Farfán Union Representative Sharon Administrative ... I
am a Shop Steward, Bargaining Committee and Labor-Management ...
www.opeiu8.org/02journal2.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Representative me parece más común - 61000 veces en Google
12 mins

agree  Rick Henry: representative is more common in the US
21 mins

agree  manducci
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  Maria Taggart
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: possible.
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
shop-steward


Explanation:
tengo muchas dudas, pero hay en Collins.
Suerte, msol!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
workers representative


Explanation:
+

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 22