KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

espantar

English translation: to scare, to give a scare, to frighten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espantar
English translation:to scare, to give a scare, to frighten
Entered by: savannah

02:21 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / literatura
Spanish term or phrase: espantar
Juan espantó a los hinchas
msol
to scare, to give a scare, to frighten
Explanation:
Ex: "Juan gave the fans a scare."
Selected response from:

savannah
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias,
Sol
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scare away
Sol
4 +2to scare, to give a scare, to frightensavannah
4appalled
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to scare, to give a scare, to frighten


Explanation:
Ex: "Juan gave the fans a scare."

savannah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias,
Sol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mijo Schyllert
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Mijo!

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day0 min

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scare away


Explanation:
Espantar, a mi entender, no es solamente asustar, sino hacer que se vayan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 02:50:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Momentos en la vida de Sai Baba
... .Kasturi Sathya tendría unos nueve años, cuando un día, cerca del mediodía, un chofer de librea espantó a todas las aves de la aldea. Venía corriendo por las torcidas callejas de Puttaparti en ...
www.saibabamag.com/Sai4/DOCUMENT/momentos.htm

http://sville.roe25.com/Berry/monster.htm
... next day Lucky was happy and nice. But bad guys kept coming to try to take him to a museum. He scared them away. One day there was a bad guy and he set the house on fire! The monster got him and ...
sville.roe25.com/Berry/monster.htm


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
1 hr
  -> gracias :)

agree  xxxx-Translator
13 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  NoraBellettieri
23 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appalled


Explanation:
Business Lessons in Speculative Fiction - Tentacle Tips ( ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... be jeopardized...'. So, using that policy, TSR responded with threats
of litigation, which literally appalled the fans. There were ...
www.greententacles.com/articles/2/8 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Clutch Hits - Baseball Primer (August 28, 2001 - Post #1320) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... To avoid him going on the free market, the T'Wolves ponied up a massive
contract to him. The media was appalled. The fans are appalled. ...
www.baseballprimer.com/clutch/archives/00001320.shtml - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Two teens charged with sexual assault - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... accusation," he said. "We were all appalled. ... The school would
never claim that it did not take place. What Brother Richard ...
www.post-gazette.com/neigh_city/ 20021025tbagcity7p7.asp - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739