KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

remisero

English translation: car driver/ driver/ chauffer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:remisero
English translation:car driver/ driver/ chauffer
Entered by: Carolina Fryd

02:23 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / literatura
Spanish term or phrase: remisero
Tom, el remisero
msol
Tom, the car driver/ driver/ chauffer
Explanation:
Msol,
no sé para qué país es, pero acá cuando vienen ingleses o americanos, así llaman a los remiseros. En realidad diría driver o car driver porque chauffer es más bien el que contrata una empresa para sus ejecutivos, y en general son fijos. Remisero sería el que maneja un auto en una agencia de remises y este servicio no existe en todas partes.

Suerte
Carolina
Selected response from:

Carolina Fryd
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias,
Sol
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tom, the car driver/ driver/ chaufferCarolina Fryd
5 +1"remise" driver
Andrea Ali
5Cab driver // Taxi driver
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tom, the car driver/ driver/ chauffer


Explanation:
Msol,
no sé para qué país es, pero acá cuando vienen ingleses o americanos, así llaman a los remiseros. En realidad diría driver o car driver porque chauffer es más bien el que contrata una empresa para sus ejecutivos, y en general son fijos. Remisero sería el que maneja un auto en una agencia de remises y este servicio no existe en todas partes.

Suerte
Carolina

Carolina Fryd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias,
Sol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
1 hr
  -> Tks!

agree  NoraBellettieri
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"remise" driver


Explanation:
Sólo otra posibilidad, ya que lo que dice Carolina es correcto.
Te copio parte de un instructivo para extranjeros en Buenos Aires:


Taxi-limousine service ("remise")

This service dispatches cars at your request to any destination indicated. Most can be contacted by phone; some are located in front of hotels. Determine the price to your destination before starting out. Some charge by the hour, plus a set fee per kilometer traveled. Shop around for the closest to your home, and check for availability and cost. Once you establish a working relationship with a "remisero," you will find that mode of transportation is reliable. It can be a good method of having your child picked up at a certain time for a class or a weekly trip to the supermarket for household necessities, or an emergency source of transportation when your car breaks down or is in for repairs.

Quizá lo mejor sería dejarlo sin traducir y explicar con una nota al pie...






    Reference: http://www.americasbusinesslink.com/expat/extransp.asp
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cab driver // Taxi driver


Explanation:
Realmente la diferencia entre un taxi y un remise es sutil y no creo que valga la pena entrar en detalles. La diferencia está en que el remise sale desde una agencia y no levanta pasajeros por la calle, mientras que el taxi tiene su parada fija y además puede levantar pasajeros. A los efectos literarios, el que maneja cualquiera de los dos autos se puede llamar en inglés "taxi driver" o "cab driver" y, salvo que se trate de una novela de misterio y resulte importante la diferencia entre remise y taxi, no creo que sea importante aclarar.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014