KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

descompensacion

English translation: Juan collapses


02:29 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / literatura
Spanish term or phrase: descompensacion
Juan sufre una descompensacion
msol
English translation:Juan collapses
Explanation:
A literary twist

Cherry Blossom Festival - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The card is awared to Syaoran, who used The Time to bring Sakura back. He collapses
because he used a lot of energy to save Sakura and has little left. ...
www.strictlyshoujo.com/cardcaptor/cbreturn.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Stay - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of us? Huh? What happens if he collapses because he’s been practicing
day and night and still can’t do it? What then?". Joey ...
www.whitelies.net/musicdiamond/ nsync/vs/short/stay.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 03:45:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JUAN HAS A BREAKDOWN ... another possibility

BBC News | HEALTH | Stressed workers lose payouts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mr Barber, said the judgement, had only reported his stress-related symptoms once
he had a breakdown - and the education authority had not breached its duty of ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/low/health/1802510.stm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias,
Sol
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Juan suffers (from) decompensation
Andrea Ali
4 +2Juan collapses
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5inbalance? heart attack? liver failure? illness?
Sol
3Juan loses the plot
jerrie


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Juan suffers (from) decompensation


Explanation:
:^(

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: I like how got around the problem :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sol! The poor guy could not bear losing his deposit!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Juan collapses


Explanation:
A literary twist

Cherry Blossom Festival - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The card is awared to Syaoran, who used The Time to bring Sakura back. He collapses
because he used a lot of energy to save Sakura and has little left. ...
www.strictlyshoujo.com/cardcaptor/cbreturn.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Stay - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of us? Huh? What happens if he collapses because he’s been practicing
day and night and still can’t do it? What then?". Joey ...
www.whitelies.net/musicdiamond/ nsync/vs/short/stay.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 03:45:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JUAN HAS A BREAKDOWN ... another possibility

BBC News | HEALTH | Stressed workers lose payouts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mr Barber, said the judgement, had only reported his stress-related symptoms once
he had a breakdown - and the education authority had not breached its duty of ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/low/health/1802510.stm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias,
Sol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev: breakdown is more like it. He also hit rock bottom didnt he-???
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Sanlev

agree  analisa: I'm also for breakdown
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inbalance? heart attack? liver failure? illness?


Explanation:
It seems this word "encompasses" everything!

pagina2 - [ Translate this page ]
... Esto también está presente en los seres humanos , una descompensación
es falta de armonía interior y significa enfermedad . ...
www.geocities.com/masajeholistico/pagina2.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

LA VERDAD DIGITAL - Pruebas diagnósticas por la tarde para ... - [ Translate this page ]
... aunque sea una gripe o una descompensación. Es necesario que los
ciudadanos aprovechen los recursos de sus centros de salud». ...
www.laverdad.es/murcia/pg030123/prensa/noticias/ Murcia/200301/23/MUR-SUB-013.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 04:02:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarín Digital. Internan a Adolfo Bioy Casares - [ Translate this page ]
... SUFRE UNA DESCOMPENSACION CARDIACA LEVE. ... Bioy Casares fue internado en el centro médico
privado CEMIC, en Barrio Norte, por una descompensación cardíaca leve ...
www.clarin.com/diario/99-01-20/e-04001d.htm -

Bring Pinochet to Justice - [ Translate this page ]
... menos de una semana debido a una descompensación diabética, según ... una lipotimia
producto de una baja de ... Pinochet sufre una diabetes mellitus complicada con ...
www.tni.org/pinochet/press/100999.htm

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Juan loses the plot


Explanation:
falls apart
comes undone
His world collapses (around him)



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51