KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

frase

English translation: in nature's noble womb do the children of this earth spring up/take root


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el noble vientre de la naturaleza germinan los hijos de esta tierra
English translation:in nature's noble womb do the children of this earth spring up/take root
Entered by: Raquel Iglesias

15:30 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: frase
"en el noble vientre de la naturaleza, germinan los hijos de esta tierra"

HELP!!
Andrea Wright
in nature's noble womb do the children of this earth spring up/take root
Explanation:
una posibilidad...
Selected response from:

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
Muy poético gracias Raquel!!

:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in nature's noble womb do the children of this earth spring up/take root
Raquel Iglesias
3a try...Serge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a try...


Explanation:
the children of this ground/soil germinate in the noble womb of nature.

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in nature's noble womb do the children of this earth spring up/take root


Explanation:
una posibilidad...

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Muy poético gracias Raquel!!

:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: ¡felicitaciones! me encanta
14 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs