KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

C.

English translation: Ciudadano (Citizen)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:C.
English translation:Ciudadano (Citizen)
Entered by: Julia Martínez

21:47 May 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: C.
El C. Cónsul General de XXX (country)...
What does "C." mean?
Julia Martínez
Argentina
Citizen
Explanation:
Hola Julia,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 21:49:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciudadano (Citizen) es abreviado así comunmente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 21:55:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a usted, Julia.
Saludos cordiales del oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks again, Oso!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ciudadano
vhernandez
4Citizen
xxxOso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Citizen


Explanation:
Hola Julia,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 21:49:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciudadano (Citizen) es abreviado así comunmente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 21:55:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a usted, Julia.
Saludos cordiales del oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Thanks again, Oso!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ciudadano


Explanation:
Citizen in opposition to a person belonging to the military forces...

Mexican legacy issues... until the late 1950's or so, Mexican Presidents were almost always Generals...

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357