KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

armar una jugada (futbol)

English translation: to build up a move/play


08:10 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: armar una jugada (futbol)
el equipo arma una parcimoniosa y excellente jugada.
en futbol
berne
English translation:to build up a move/play
Explanation:
the team builds up a thrifty and excellent move
Selected response from:

Mile13
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to build up a move/play
Mile13
5the teams plays a straightforward, excellent game of soccerJane Lamb-Ruiz
5make a play (move) (soccer)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5play set up
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
play set up


Explanation:
42-yard end around play set up....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 08:43:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.collegesports.com/sports/m-footbl/stories/archive...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make a play (move) (soccer)


Explanation:
In sports, including soccer, "jugada" can be "play" or "move". In specific sports, such as golf, it might be "stroke", etc.

In this case, there is not enough context to know if it is a pass, a shot, etc. Therefore, it sould be safer to use "play" or "move".

An informal meaning of "armar" is "to make" and that fits in this context (see Oxford)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is ongoing, in general, not specific
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the teams plays a straightforward, excellent game of soccer


Explanation:
verb tense here suggests a general statement about how the temas plays

not something specific as in "armó"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:00:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: singular, \"The team plays a straightforward, excellent game of soccer\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:02:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just realized that en futobt is not part of the sentence\"

FINAL: The team plays a straightforward, excellent game\"

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to build up a move/play


Explanation:
the team builds up a thrifty and excellent move

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Thanks