KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Ellos no se agotan en la burda utilisacion politiquera.

English translation: These mechanisms and nationalistic manipulations result ...


08:22 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Ellos no se agotan en la burda utilisacion politiquera.
Los mecanismos y los alcances del fervor nacionalista que despierta el futbol obedecen a mediacioes mas profundes y complejas. Ellos no se agotan en la burda utilisacion politiquera.
berne
English translation:These mechanisms and nationalistic manipulations result ...
Explanation:
These mechanisms and nationalistic manipulations result from other causes, apart from blatant political maneuvering.

This would be a reasonable translation of your sentence, to my eyes.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4They continue to be abused by politicians
Mile13
4These mechanisms and nationalistic manipulations result ...
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
These mechanisms and nationalistic manipulations result ...


Explanation:
These mechanisms and nationalistic manipulations result from other causes, apart from blatant political maneuvering.

This would be a reasonable translation of your sentence, to my eyes.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They continue to be abused by politicians


Explanation:
Burda utilizaciòn= abuso

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91