KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

patria-nina (n con tilde)

English translation: our country's flowering maidenhood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patria-niña
English translation:our country's flowering maidenhood
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:52 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: patria-nina (n con tilde)
...este rectangulo abstracto en cuyo torbellino se occulta el hymen de la patria-nina (n con tilde)
este rectangulo se refierre a un campo de futbol
berne
our country's flowering maidenhood
Explanation:
...this abstract rectangle that in the midst of the storm shelters our country's flowering maidenhood...

They are defending the honor of their country on the soccer field. How woderful it would be if all conflicts among (and within) nations could be solved there.

I was waiting for some inspiration too, not so easy on a Saturday morning. Yes, by all means keep it open for brainstorming, the more the merrier. We all anxiously await more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 21:13:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...wonderful (Lapsus P.)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
It was quite inspiring. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2our country's flowering maidenhood
Henry Hinds
5our child country
Martin Harvey
4daughterland
Henrique Serra
3homeland
Parrot


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daughterland


Explanation:
This is just an idea: probably the players turn the soccer field into a homeland they construct themselves; therefore, you could use "daughterland" to reflect this poetic imagery.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:23:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It must be daughterland (female) because its hymen is mentioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:35:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, there is a typo in the original: hímen (español), hymen (English).

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 406

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
homeland


Explanation:
just a suggestion, as there are a lot of word-plays in this that interrupt the precise flow of translation: "patria chica" in the sense of "terruño" (not country, but the little place where one comes from), not to mention the (secondary) female nature of the term (invariably lost in English, where there are no genders). I'm just leaving this observation in case someone else has a better idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:35:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest you keep this question open in brainstorming mode if you have no urgency.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
our country's flowering maidenhood


Explanation:
...this abstract rectangle that in the midst of the storm shelters our country's flowering maidenhood...

They are defending the honor of their country on the soccer field. How woderful it would be if all conflicts among (and within) nations could be solved there.

I was waiting for some inspiration too, not so easy on a Saturday morning. Yes, by all means keep it open for brainstorming, the more the merrier. We all anxiously await more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 21:13:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...wonderful (Lapsus P.)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
It was quite inspiring. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: that explains it, well done
9 mins
  -> Thanks for your support. I think it goes to the essence but I'd also like to see what our other poets have to say!

agree  Paul Becke
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
our child country


Explanation:
In the sense that I perceive it, the country as if it were a child. "our" may either go or not. Good luck.

Martin

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128