KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

instancias

English translation: instances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instancias
English translation:instances
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

08:49 May 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: instancias
Estos procesos por situaciones sociaes y politicas adquieren mayor relevncia y parecen proyectarse a nuevas instancias. En ellas, la propia grammatica del juego se suma a los mitos.....
berne
instances
Explanation:
new
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por su confirmacion, no estaba muy segura de poder utilisar "instances".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5instances
Maria Luisa Duarte
5and seem to be projected onto new situatioinsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4cases
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
instances


Explanation:
new

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Gracias por su confirmacion, no estaba muy segura de poder utilisar "instances".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Or moments. Either will do here.
7 mins

agree  falagan
41 mins

agree  Mijo Schyllert
2 hrs

agree  jipozzi
12 hrs

agree  Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cases


Explanation:
is, I believe the most usual equivalent term in English.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and seem to be projected onto new situatioins


Explanation:
If the text is NOT legal....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709