KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

distanciamiento

English translation: distanciation technique


19:29 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Cine
Spanish term or phrase: distanciamiento
....una tecnica de distanciamiento....

Refiriendose a la cinematografia. Gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
English translation:distanciation technique
Explanation:
Original term from Brecht

... Bertolt Brecht (1898-1956) was born to a ... generally translated as the "alienation"
or "distanciation" effect. ... the social relations—what Brecht dubbed the ...
www.sparknotes.com/drama/mothercourage/context.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Distantiation



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:42:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The effect of distancing or estranging a spectator through means within the form or content of a text that challenge basic codes and conventions, and therefore mainstream ideological expectations. The term, drawn from the French Marxist philosopher Louis Althusser, and connected with the “alienation effect” theorized and practiced by German Marxist poet and playwright Bertolt Brecht, has been used by film theorists in discussions of the possibilities and limitations of using cinema to challenge mainstream ideological and institutional structures. Formally, distantiation may be achieved by such things as obvious jump cuts, glaring lighting, violating the 180 degree rule, etc. Narratively, the film may employ absurd, arbitrary, and/or non-linear story lines. Distantiation may be achieved through characterization by creating characters that audiences can neither identify with nor mindlessly loathe. A key question within film theory concerning distantiation is whether a film can achieve its intended political effect simply by being formally alienating without being directly political, particularly in today\'s post-modernist cinema, when shocking innovation has become part of the standard palette employed by Hollywood directors.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:48:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

both spellings are acceptable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:49:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice that the second text says the term comes from Althusser. The authors explains it well but he is wrong about the origin of the term.

The term comes from Brecht the German playwright...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Gracias Jane. Todas las respuestas me parecen validas pero esta ( y sobre todo el spelling) me viene mejor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2distanciation techniqueJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2a distancing techniqueSusan Andrew
4 +1distantiation
William Stein
3 +1zoom out/dolly out
Raquel Iglesias
3a technique for distancing/for putting a distance betweenRussell2


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distantiation


Explanation:
refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:31:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distantiation
... A key question within film theory concerning distantiation is whether a ... being directly political, particularly in today\'s post-modernist cinema, when shocking ...
www.bothell.washington.edu/faculty/mgoldberg/ courses/definitions/distantiation.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

definition: counter-cinema
... One could include avant-garde, art, and Third World cinema in this group, all of which attempt to create some level of distantiation in the viewer by ...
www.bothell.washington.edu/faculty/mgoldberg/ courses/definitions/counter-cinema.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bothell.washington.edu ]

German Cinema
... Confronting German History: Melodrama, Distantiation, and Women’s Discourse in Germany, Pale Mother.\" Gender and German Cinema: Feminist Interventions. ...
wwwfac.wmdc.edu/ForLang/bibliog.htm - 17k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
4 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a distancing technique


Explanation:
maybe too literal. What do you think?

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: I like this option the best. It does not require a history lesson to be understood by the common English speaker. 173 hits in Google, compared to 0 for "distantiation technique" and 7 for "distanciation technique".
2 hrs
  -> thanks Sol

agree  Belinda Adams
18 hrs
  -> thanks Belinda

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distanciation technique


Explanation:
Original term from Brecht

... Bertolt Brecht (1898-1956) was born to a ... generally translated as the "alienation"
or "distanciation" effect. ... the social relations—what Brecht dubbed the ...
www.sparknotes.com/drama/mothercourage/context.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Distantiation



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:42:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The effect of distancing or estranging a spectator through means within the form or content of a text that challenge basic codes and conventions, and therefore mainstream ideological expectations. The term, drawn from the French Marxist philosopher Louis Althusser, and connected with the “alienation effect” theorized and practiced by German Marxist poet and playwright Bertolt Brecht, has been used by film theorists in discussions of the possibilities and limitations of using cinema to challenge mainstream ideological and institutional structures. Formally, distantiation may be achieved by such things as obvious jump cuts, glaring lighting, violating the 180 degree rule, etc. Narratively, the film may employ absurd, arbitrary, and/or non-linear story lines. Distantiation may be achieved through characterization by creating characters that audiences can neither identify with nor mindlessly loathe. A key question within film theory concerning distantiation is whether a film can achieve its intended political effect simply by being formally alienating without being directly political, particularly in today\'s post-modernist cinema, when shocking innovation has become part of the standard palette employed by Hollywood directors.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:48:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

both spellings are acceptable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:49:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice that the second text says the term comes from Althusser. The authors explains it well but he is wrong about the origin of the term.

The term comes from Brecht the German playwright...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Gracias Jane. Todas las respuestas me parecen validas pero esta ( y sobre todo el spelling) me viene mejor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
28 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a technique for distancing/for putting a distance between


Explanation:
to find the right word, the whole sentence is needed

Russell2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zoom out/dolly out


Explanation:
Without any more context, my guess:

dolly’ in (toward the action) or out (away from the action)

Check this site:

Basic Film Terms
www.augfilm.com/basic_film_terms.html


Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
5 hrs