KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

help with wording

English translation: Rewording given below


22:37 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / composition
Spanish term or phrase: help with wording
Estados Unidos, que superó la recesión de 2001 y los efectos de los escándalos contables alcanzando una crecimiento en torno a 2,5%, y Asia emergente, que repitió una expansión del orden de 6%, mantuvieron el liderazgo en términos de aporte al crecimiento global.América Latina por su parte, se contrajo 0,5% producto del colapso en Argentina y Venezuela, y el bajo crecimiento registrado en Brasil y México.

My English Version
------------------

The U.S.A., which overcame the 2001 recession and the effects of the accounting scandals, reached a growth rate of approximately 2.5%; and Emerging Asia, which repeated an expansion in the 2.6% range, preserved leadership in terms of contribution to global growth. Latin America contracted by 0.5% because of the collapse in Argentina and Venezuela and low growth rates in Brazil and Mexico.

THIS IS MY FIRST ENGLISH TRANSLATION IN THIS FIELD. YOUR SUGGESTIONS WILL OBLIGE!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
English translation:Rewording given below
Explanation:
Estados Unidos, que superó la recesión de 2001 y los efectos de los escándalos contables alcanzando una crecimiento en torno a 2,5%, y Asia emergente, que repitió una expansión del orden de 6%, mantuvieron el liderazgo en términos de aporte al crecimiento global.América Latina por su parte, se contrajo 0,5% producto del colapso en Argentina y Venezuela, y el bajo crecimiento registrado en Brasil y México.

I would edit your version as follows:
------------------

The U.S., having overcome the 2001 recession and the effects of accounting scandals, hit a growth rate of approximately 2.5%. Emerging Asia, which once again grew by 6%, maintained its position as worldwide leader in economic growth. Latin America showed negative growth of -0.5%, due to the collapse of Argentina and Venezuela and to very low growth rates in Brazil and Mexico.
Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again, Sue!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Rewording given below
Sue Horn
3I agree with your translation
chaplin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I agree with your translation


Explanation:
I perhaps would have translated the word registrado in the last sentence by recorded
Buena suerte
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rewording given below


Explanation:
Estados Unidos, que superó la recesión de 2001 y los efectos de los escándalos contables alcanzando una crecimiento en torno a 2,5%, y Asia emergente, que repitió una expansión del orden de 6%, mantuvieron el liderazgo en términos de aporte al crecimiento global.América Latina por su parte, se contrajo 0,5% producto del colapso en Argentina y Venezuela, y el bajo crecimiento registrado en Brasil y México.

I would edit your version as follows:
------------------

The U.S., having overcome the 2001 recession and the effects of accounting scandals, hit a growth rate of approximately 2.5%. Emerging Asia, which once again grew by 6%, maintained its position as worldwide leader in economic growth. Latin America showed negative growth of -0.5%, due to the collapse of Argentina and Venezuela and to very low growth rates in Brazil and Mexico.

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Thanks again, Sue!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: Your version has a natural flow and it sounds like English, not a translation.
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Esther.

agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  karin förster handley
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Endre Both: Great.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Endre.