KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

astalavista

English translation: See you later


07:16 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: astalavista
astalavista
Aivars
English translation:See you later
Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 07:36:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be: hasta la vista
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10See you laterSerge L
5Seayalater
Michael Powers (PhD)
5See you then/ Till then
Сергей Лузан
4I'll see you around
verbis


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
See you later


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 07:36:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be: hasta la vista

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: adieu, so long, farewell, see you later alligator, goodbye...
14 mins

agree  xxxasusisu: I'll be back.....(courtesy of Arnie)
20 mins

agree  Lucinda: Hasta la vista - See you later
30 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Mirelluk
1 hr

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting: Hasta la vista
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr
  -> Thank you all!

agree  jipozzi
8 hrs

agree  Janelle Norman
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See you then/ Till then


Explanation:
more options. Good luck, Aivars!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'll see you around


Explanation:
means till next time we see each other/we meet

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seayalater


Explanation:
To maintain the same sociolinguistic level into English, where the three words are written as one, and in which the first word is mispelled by one letter ("sea" instead of "see"), just as in Spanish ("asta" instead of "hasta"). And, just as in Spanish, you have to read the English outloud to confirm what it is.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662