International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

camaronero

English translation: follower of Camarón de la Isla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camaronero
English translation:follower of Camarón de la Isla
Entered by: jlm

18:08 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Flamenco
Spanish term or phrase: camaronero
In the same context as the previous question, could 'camaronero' mean 'to follow blindly'?

Paco de Lucía (guitar player): “Si yo fuera cantaor: Para tener personalidad, agarraría toda esa herencia que dejaron la Niña de los Peines, Chacón, Torres...Y cogería un poco de allí y otro de acá, pero no me quedaría en ser sólo un camaronero.”

Thanks!
jlm
a follower/fan of Camarón de la Isla
Explanation:
camaronero makes reference to Camarón de la Isla
Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Garbok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a follower/fan of Camarón de la Isla
Garboktrans
5I wouldn't be merely a follower of CamarónSheilann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a follower/fan of Camarón de la Isla


Explanation:
camaronero makes reference to Camarón de la Isla

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Garbok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet
7 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I wouldn't be merely a follower of Camarón


Explanation:
José Monje Cruz
Camarón de la Isla.
Son of Juana the basketmaker...
Cantaor
Born in San Fernando, Cádiz, in 1950.
He was the second of eight children.
He received the name "Camarón" because of his blond hair, "de la isla" ("the islander") for coming from San Fernando (Cádiz).




    www.flamenco-world.com/magazine/camaron/camaron.htm -
Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Garboktrans: I've seen the "follower of Camarón" somewhere. Maybe in the answer above?
56 mins