KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

orejones

English translation: peeled dried peach or apricot halves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:orejones
English translation:peeled dried peach or apricot halves
Entered by: xxxOso

08:18 Jun 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: orejones
es parte de un menú de un hotel...
victorv
peeled dried peach or apricot half
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-21 08:22:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster\'s ©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-21 08:24:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo:

\"Different varieties of nuts and almonds are permanently available and sporadically ***\"orejones\" (dried peach or apricot)***. ...\"

http://www.elafos.com/eng/eco.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-21 08:34:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

orejón.
3. m. Pedazo de melocotón o de otra fruta, secado al aire y al sol. U. m. en pl.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8peeled dried peach or apricot half
xxxOso
5dried apricots
DannyB
4 +1dried peach
moken


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
peeled dried peach or apricot half


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-21 08:22:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster\'s ©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-21 08:24:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo:

\"Different varieties of nuts and almonds are permanently available and sporadically ***\"orejones\" (dried peach or apricot)***. ...\"

http://www.elafos.com/eng/eco.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-21 08:34:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

orejón.
3. m. Pedazo de melocotón o de otra fruta, secado al aire y al sol. U. m. en pl.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Gordana ¶:^)

agree  xxxtazdog: the orejones I've seen here have been dried apricots :-)
15 mins
  -> ¡Hola Cindy! Gracias mil. ¿Sabes? En México los venden especialmente en tiempos de Navidad.¶:^)

agree  Rowan Morrell: Sounds good.
32 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Rowan ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): makes your mouth water - saludos, Oso - Mike :)
1 hr
  -> ¡Saludos Mike! Gracias mil, sí que se antojan ¶:^)

agree  Martin Harvey
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Martin ¶:^)

agree  Henry Hinds
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, cumpa ¶:^)

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: absolutely!
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rufino ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Intergraf: But without the "peeled" part. Both the Vox and the Collins just say, "dried apricot or peach"...
8 hrs
  -> Diferencias de diccionarios, methinks. El S&S incluye la parte de "peeled". Gracias por tu agree, Intergraf ¶:^)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dried peach


Explanation:
a secas

lo de pelados o mitades me parecen una licencia demasiado libre

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Intergraf: Agree that "peeled" and "halves" are not part of it, but it includes apricots. Both the Vox and the Collins say, "dried apricot or peach"...
6 hrs
  -> definitely so. that is my slip completely. in fact before looking it up i was aware they were apricots, not so that they could be peaches too! well spotted! :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dried apricots


Explanation:
frutos secos> albaricoques ¡NO melocotones como pone en la otra opción!

DannyB
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish