KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

interpelar

English translation: bring/call to life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interpelar
English translation:bring/call to life
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

18:12 Jun 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: interpelar
Riera puede ser visto como un guitarrista popular virtuosos, capaz de interpelar con la misma espontaneidad la música latinoamericana o la de Fernando Sor.
Anna Moorby DipTrans
call to life
Explanation:
bring to life
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
I like this one. It's nice and artistic like my subject matter!
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1call to life
William Stein
5Interpret
vhernandez
4ad-libbing
Michael Powers (PhD)
4to perform / to play
Natalia Jaime


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call to life


Explanation:
bring to life

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
I like this one. It's nice and artistic like my subject matter!
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad-libbing


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 18:20:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spontaneity and music give us \"ad-libbing\"

Random House

ad lib (ad libÆ, adÆ),
1. something improvised in speech, music, etc.: Was that joke part of your speech or an ad lib?
2. at one\'s pleasure; without restriction.
3. freely; as needed; without stint: Water can be given to the patients ad lib.
[1810–20; see AD LIBITUM]

ad-lib (ad libÆ, adÆ-), v., -libbed, -lib·bing, adj.
–v.t.
1. to improvise all or part of (a speech, a piece of music, etc.): to ad-lib one\'s lines.
–v.i.
2. to act, speak, etc., without preparation: Throughout the play he had to ad-lib constantly.
–adj.
3. impromptu; extemporaneous: ad-lib remarks to hecklers.
[1915–20, Amer.; v. use of AD LIB]
—ad-libÆber, n.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 18:21:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"interpelar\" is very close to \"interpolate\" although it does not translate as such. Interpolate is a type of ad-libbing.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to perform / to play


Explanation:
Creo que el verbo se quiso utilizar como "interpretar". Por eso sugiero esta traduccion.
Espero que ayude!

Natalia Jaime
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interpret


Explanation:
Interpelar is probably not the correct word.

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357