KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

tres cuartos

English translation: half-body portrait in three quarters pose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retrato de medio cuerpo y tres cuartos
English translation:half-body portrait in three quarters pose

08:50 Jun 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / pintura
Spanish term or phrase: tres cuartos
un retrato de menos de medio cuerpo y tres cuartos de pérfil....
half-length portrait y???
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
half-body portrait in three-quarters pose
Explanation:
for "medio cuerpo y tres cuartes de perfil.

Portrait In Oil - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Please take note that a half-body portrait is not available in A4 size canvas
whereas a full-body portrait can only be done on A1 size canvas. ...
iportraitstudio.com/portrait/oil.htm
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8half-body portrait in three-quarters pose
Parrot
5three-quarter length portrait
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
three-quarter length portrait


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 09:02:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://memory.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/r?ammem/coolbib:@field(T...[Herbert+Hoover,+three-quarter+length+portrait,+seated,+facing+slightly+right,+listening+to+radio]+))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 09:03:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://memory.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/r?ammem/coolbib:@field(T...[Herbert+Hoover+and+Secretary+of+Labor+James+J++Davis,+three-quarter+length+portrait,+standing+in+doorway+of+the+White+House,+facing+each+other]+))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 09:05:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now a few pictures of my first Nascom-2. This machine was donated to me a while ago. I have a feeling that I\'ve seen it before, at the Liverpool Nascom User Group many years ago, but I can\'t confirm this. The person that built it included a rather neat little monitor with direct video input. I have removed the RAM and EPROM cards for these pictures. Front view, Three-quarter view showing N2 main board, Larger three-quarter view showing bright red mains lead - difficult to miss!

http://www.mixtel.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/pictures.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 09:12:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When we think of presidential portraiture, the image that most readily leaps to mind is a formally posed three-quarter or full-length composition. And with good reason many presidential portraits fit that description. Often the staged quality of these images seems almost calculated to keep the viewer at a psychological distance. That certainly is the case with the Portrait Gallery\'s likeness of Lyndon Johnson by Peter Hurd, where Johnson looks into the distance with the dramatically lit United States Capitol at his back. Sometimes, however, these more formal likenesses can be surprisingly intimate, and in George Bush\'s portrait by Ron Sherr, the potentially off-putting grandeur of the gilt-mirrored backdrop is offset by an easy intimacy that makes the picture eminently approachable.

http://www.npg.si.edu/exh/travpres/tbios4.htm



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
half-body portrait in three-quarters pose


Explanation:
for "medio cuerpo y tres cuartes de perfil.

Portrait In Oil - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Please take note that a half-body portrait is not available in A4 size canvas
whereas a full-body portrait can only be done on A1 size canvas. ...
iportraitstudio.com/portrait/oil.htm

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
great, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Hey, Parrot, with your PhD in Sculpture, I shouldn't be suprised by your knowledge. My daughter is a student at Massachusettes College of Art - I was waiting to call her. Mike :)
12 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Perfectamente!
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Mencher
3 hrs

agree  colemh
5 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
7 hrs

agree  Jorge Rubino
12 hrs

agree  blucero
1 day6 hrs