KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

tarja

English translation: shield/ bucket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tarja
English translation:shield/ bucket
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

20:08 Jun 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: tarja
unos santos en un cuadro tienen una tarja a sus pies, y en ella hay una legenda que dice:
tarja no es ni sink ni tally aqui, alguna idea?
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
shield, buckler
Explanation:
Hola aida,
Otras opciones que da el Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 06:38:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, aida.
Buena suerte en tu traducción.
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shield, bucklerxxxOso
41) an ancient Spanish copper coin 2) Tally 3) Target, shield,Martin Barillas
4Container for liquidLuiz Augusto Eboli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shield, buckler


Explanation:
Hola aida,
Otras opciones que da el Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 06:38:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, aida.
Buena suerte en tu traducción.
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): confirmed in Larousse
26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Container for liquid


Explanation:
Dado que no he encontrado algo literal, esta seria una opcion generica.

Luiz Augusto Eboli
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) an ancient Spanish copper coin 2) Tally 3) Target, shield,


Explanation:
buckler 4) signboard. This is according to Seone's Neuman and Baretti Spanish English Dictionary 1872. I would gather that in this instance the best translation would be "plaque" or "medallion"

Martin Barillas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish