KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

dar palmas con las orejas

English translation: Juan was almost jumping for joy when he hung up


08:24 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: dar palmas con las orejas
A Juan le faltó poco para emezar a dar palmas con las orejas al colgar el teléfono, porque realmente no encontraba medios para manifestar la intensidad de su contento.

Hi all
I've never come accross this expression before. Does anyone know a similar expression in English? Thank you y Saludos a todos,
Allison
Allison Menditto
English translation:Juan was almost jumping for joy when he hung up
Explanation:
I think that would be an equivalent.
Selected response from:

Susan Andrew
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!! I think this one sounds very natural. But they are all good.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Juan was over the moon....
Paul Lambert
4Juan was almost jumping for joy when he hung upSusan Andrew
4couldn´t believe the joybells in his ears
Patricia Baldwin
1was almost bursting with joy/excitementJudyK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Juan was almost jumping for joy when he hung up


Explanation:
I think that would be an equivalent.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!! I think this one sounds very natural. But they are all good.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Juan was over the moon....


Explanation:
another expression - my mum's favourite!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 10:15:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or....juan couldn\'t contain himself/couldn\'t contain his excitement - another option!

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
12 mins
  -> thanks sheila!

agree  Mariana Solanet
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
was almost bursting with joy/excitement


Explanation:
another possibility

JudyK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couldn´t believe the joybells in his ears


Explanation:
or
Juan couldn`t believe his ears which were almost dancing for joy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 12:28:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I decided to look for sounds that make a us happy in keeping with \"ears\".

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302