KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

esgrafiado

English translation: sgraffito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: esgrafiado
English translation:sgraffito
Entered by: Albert Brandt

23:20 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / clay sculpture, graphic design
Spanish term or phrase: esgrafiado
Context: an interview with a Mexican clay sculptor:

"He jugado mucho con los esgrafiados y el diseño de las piezas."

"Estoy haciendo el dibujo con esgrafiado, incluso con algo de tinta. Y esto me plantea una disyuntiva, porque me gusta el esgrafiado como tal, y la tinta puede rivalizar."
Albert Brandt
sgrafitto
Explanation:
Artists (I'm one) would use this term. It's defined here:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Hi Parrot!
Please excuse the late grade; I attempted to respond on Saturday but, being a newcomer to the site, I just clicked on "Accept this as the most helpful answer" and didn't scroll down any further. There doesn't seem to be a verb that corresponds to "sgraffito"; I guess you "do" it or "work with" it (unless you "grave" it, as suggested by Oso) And is the plural "sgraffitos", "sgraffiti" - or "graffiti"? Anyway, thanks a lot!
Al Brandt

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1graffitoxxxOso
5sgrafitto
Parrot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graffito


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 23:24:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esgrafiado, m. (p.) graffito
esgrafiar, tr.v. (p.) to decorate with graffito
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 23:28:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Esgrafiado   (Del it. graffito: rascado). Técnica decorativa consistente en rascar una capa de yeso o bien el esmalte de una cerámica para revelar el color del fondo.\"
http://www.obraporobra.com/Diccionario/E.asp

esgrafiado.
(Del part. de esgrafiar).
1. m. Acción y efecto de esgrafiar.
2. m. Obra hecha con el grafio.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 23:33:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grafio, m. graver (used for graffito work)
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sgrafitto


Explanation:
Artists (I'm one) would use this term. It's defined here:


    Reference: http://www.sgrafitto.co.za/
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Hi Parrot!
Please excuse the late grade; I attempted to respond on Saturday but, being a newcomer to the site, I just clicked on "Accept this as the most helpful answer" and didn't scroll down any further. There doesn't seem to be a verb that corresponds to "sgraffito"; I guess you "do" it or "work with" it (unless you "grave" it, as suggested by Oso) And is the plural "sgraffitos", "sgraffiti" - or "graffiti"? Anyway, thanks a lot!
Al Brandt