KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

viñas nacionales

English translation: national and international...


06:30 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Journalistic composition
Spanish term or phrase: viñas nacionales
* Principales entidades gremiales del sector vitivinícola chileno, viñas nacionales, empresas afines, rutas del vino y destacados diseñadores locales e internacionales, impulsan encuentro multisectorial para aumentar nuestra competitividad, integrando transversalmente el diseño a la cadena de valor del vino.

MY VERSION (SUGGESTIONS WELCOME!!!)
* Main trade associations in the Chilean grape growing and wine making sector, domestic vineyards, related businesses, wine routes, and distinguished local and foreign designers, promote cross-sectoral meeting to boost our competitiveness by transversally integrating design to the wine value chain.

1. IS "DOMESTIC VINEYARDS" OK, OR SHOULD I SAY "NATIONAL VINEYARDS"? BOTH SOUND AWKWARD TO ME...

2. I CHOSE "FOREIGN" INSTEAD OF "INTERNATIONAL" DESIGNERS. AM I RIGHT, OR IS THE LATTER APPROPRIATE HERE?

TIA!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
English translation:national and international...
Explanation:
seem fine to me. To me the point is that you have, on the one hand, the "national" grape and wine producers and vineyards and, on the other, famous or reputed local and international designers. "foreign" seems wrong to me because the important thing is not their nationality but their foreign renown. Hope that is clear?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 07:02:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

it would have been even clearer if I had said \"international\" renown as I intended ! Sorry but I still haven\'t really woken up yet!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you very much for an excellent explanation, CMJ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4domestic and international/ importedlincasanova
4national and international...xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national and international...


Explanation:
seem fine to me. To me the point is that you have, on the one hand, the "national" grape and wine producers and vineyards and, on the other, famous or reputed local and international designers. "foreign" seems wrong to me because the important thing is not their nationality but their foreign renown. Hope that is clear?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 07:02:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

it would have been even clearer if I had said \"international\" renown as I intended ! Sorry but I still haven\'t really woken up yet!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342
Grading comment
Thank you very much for an excellent explanation, CMJ!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domestic and international/ imported


Explanation:
just think it sounds better

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 74