KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Impostación

English translation: impostation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:impostación
English translation:impostation
Entered by: Necarpi

15:35 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Impostación
las impostaciones de los cuadros...
Necarpi
impostation
Explanation:
imposta = impost
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1impostation
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4 +1layout
Sonia Hill


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impostation


Explanation:
imposta = impost

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300
Grading comment
Thank you !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr
  -> Thank you

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
layout


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 16:07:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

• 2003 Official Painting Site
... The class council has been actively involved throughout the project.
The initial layout of the painting is seen above. ... Painting Layout, ...
http://rickbroome.com/2003.htm



Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
2 days1 hr