KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Colgar una cadena del pecho y pintar de forma austera

English translation: hang a chain or cross around the subject's neck and paint in an austere style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Colgar una cadena del pecho y pintar de forma austera
English translation:hang a chain or cross around the subject's neck and paint in an austere style
Entered by: Necarpi

15:52 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Colgar una cadena del pecho y pintar de forma austera
Colgar una cruz o una cadena y hacer algo de forma austera.
Necarpi
hang a chain or cross around the subject's neck and paint in an austere style
Explanation:
without more context I can only come up with the literal translation (assuming the point of view of the artist, and also assuming that he is hanging a chain or cross around the subject's neck as opposed to around his own neck...):

"to hang a chain or cross around the subject's neck and paint in an austere style"

se podría usar "austere" or "somber"
Selected response from:

Carolingua
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, otro dia pondré más contexto. De todos modos era así de claro, al sujeto le clgaba una cadena del pecho(cruz..) y el cuadro fue pintado de modo austero.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hang a chain or cross around the subject's neck and paint in an austere style
Carolingua
5to put on a chain [for a man] and paint austerelyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4wear a cross and paint severely/wear a cross and paint ascetically
Patricia Baldwin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hang a chain or cross around the subject's neck and paint in an austere style


Explanation:
without more context I can only come up with the literal translation (assuming the point of view of the artist, and also assuming that he is hanging a chain or cross around the subject's neck as opposed to around his own neck...):

"to hang a chain or cross around the subject's neck and paint in an austere style"

se podría usar "austere" or "somber"

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Gracias, otro dia pondré más contexto. De todos modos era así de claro, al sujeto le clgaba una cadena del pecho(cruz..) y el cuadro fue pintado de modo austero.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
55 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wear a cross and paint severely/wear a cross and paint ascetically


Explanation:
option,
bear a cross around the neck and paint severely or ascetically.

austero:morally strict
could "ascetically" do the trick?
so,
paint ascetically

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to put on a chain [for a man] and paint austerely


Explanation:
austere is the same in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709