KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

tener cuidado con gastar

English translation: be careful about spending [too much on etc]


18:02 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: tener cuidado con gastar
ventajas y desventajas de juegos de ordenador
raquel
English translation:be careful about spending [too much on etc]
Explanation:
context of phrase improves suggestions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 18:11:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JUST AS phrase;

Not overspend

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 18:12:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not overspend

si se trata de una serie de puntos

-
-
-
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9be careful about spending [too much on etc]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4be careful not to waste/spend
moken
4 -1be careful from wasting
Laurent Slowack


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
be careful from wasting


Explanation:
be careful when wasting; depends on context


    -
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is not grammatical English
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
be careful about spending [too much on etc]


Explanation:
context of phrase improves suggestions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 18:11:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JUST AS phrase;

Not overspend

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 18:12:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not overspend

si se trata de una serie de puntos

-
-
-

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 min
  -> Thanx to everyone

agree  Alicia Jordá
21 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  PB Trans
2 hrs

agree  brendaskye
6 hrs

agree  Lila Castillo
10 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
11 hrs

agree  liliherre
1 day23 mins

agree  colemh
1 day17 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be careful not to waste/spend


Explanation:
hola raquel

en efecto, waste or spend depende de a qué se refiera exactamente el gasto.

como has preguntado también por baterías, te diré que en este caso habrías de utilizar "waste".

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925