International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

en la conciencia del hombre

English translation: man´s consciousness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conciencia del hombre
English translation:man´s consciousness

04:19 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: en la conciencia del hombre
estableciendo en la conciencia del hombre la dimension de pecado
idalia
man's consciousness
Explanation:
establishing the dimension of sin in man's consciousness
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
muchas gracias, ha sido muy útil para mi esta traducción
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1man's consciousness
William Stein
5in the awareness of mankind
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the awareness of mankind


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
man's consciousness


Explanation:
establishing the dimension of sin in man's consciousness

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
muchas gracias, ha sido muy útil para mi esta traducción

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
8 hrs