KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Conseguir Ponernos de buen humor

English translation: But that didn't cheer us up


23:03 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Conseguir Ponernos de buen humor
Eso no consiguió ponernos de buen humor.
jemad
Spain
English translation:But that didn't cheer us up
Explanation:
Or
But that didn't lift our spirits.

I would drop "consigió" in English. If you really want to keep it, you could say "But that didn't succeed in cheering us up".
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14But that didn't cheer us up
William Stein
5That didn't (manage to to) improve our mood
David Russi
4be successful getting us in a good mood
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 -1That was what managed to put us in a good moodJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1achieving to put us in a good mood
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be successful getting us in a good mood


Explanation:
traducción textual

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cecilia Della Croce: why not succeed?
53 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
achieving to put us in a good mood


Explanation:
this did not achieve putting us into a good mood

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cecilia Della Croce: I don't love the pattern you use with the verb "achieve"
53 mins

disagree  xxxKitti Moonli: This doesn't sound natural English to me
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That didn't (manage to to) improve our mood


Explanation:
or

put us in a good mood

I actually prefer it without "manage to", more straightforward.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
But that didn't cheer us up


Explanation:
Or
But that didn't lift our spirits.

I would drop "consigió" in English. If you really want to keep it, you could say "But that didn't succeed in cheering us up".

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
10 mins

agree  brendaskye
15 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
17 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
46 mins

agree  Susana Betti
2 hrs

agree  Neo76: more natural, I agree
5 hrs

agree  MLG
5 hrs

agree  M- B-
7 hrs

agree  xxxKitti Moonli: I like both of these suggestions
9 hrs

agree  Will Griffin
13 hrs

agree  biskofski
20 hrs

agree  Fanny_C
1 day18 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
1 day23 hrs

agree  roneill
2 days15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
That was what managed to put us in a good mood


Explanation:
properly said

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: It's the opposite, Jane. It did NOT manage to put "them" in a good mood.
1 day7 hrs