KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

en la India profunda

English translation: in deepest India


18:31 Dec 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: en la India profunda
A course entitled: La mujer y su desarrollo en la INdia profunda.

"In the deep INdia"
"IN the core of INdia"
????
carloscamp
English translation:in deepest India
Explanation:
See websites:
http://www.rumbleintheconcretejungle.co.uk/profile.cfm?fight...
"Huw Williams is a modern day mogli...abandoned by his parents in deepest India"
http://www.rpi.edu/~verwyc/Yoga.htm
"The third section deals with contemplation and inner truths, written for Hindu "monks" who lived solitary lives in deepest India, searching for inner truth."
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the heart of India
William Stein
5 +1in deepest India
Marijke Singer
5in deepest India
Marijke Singer
4deep inside India
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the heart of India


Explanation:
in the depths of India
in deepest, darkest India
You should really wear a pith helmet when you pronounce that phrase!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
6 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
11 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deep inside India


Explanation:
another possibility

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in deepest India


Explanation:
See websites:
http://www.rumbleintheconcretejungle.co.uk/profile.cfm?fight...
"Huw Williams is a modern day mogli...abandoned by his parents in deepest India"
http://www.rpi.edu/~verwyc/Yoga.htm
"The third section deals with contemplation and inner truths, written for Hindu "monks" who lived solitary lives in deepest India, searching for inner truth."


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc: beat me! that´s it!
11 mins
  -> Thanks Madeline! I don't know why it has appeared twice!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in deepest India


Explanation:
See websites:
http://www.rumbleintheconcretejungle.co.uk/profile.cfm?fight...
"Huw Williams is a modern day mogli...abandoned by his parents in deepest India"
http://www.rpi.edu/~verwyc/Yoga.htm
"The third section deals with contemplation and inner truths, written for Hindu "monks" who lived solitary lives in deepest India, searching for inner truth."


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602