KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

pilar

English translation: cornestone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pilar
English translation:cornestone
Entered by: mbc

18:36 Dec 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: pilar
El codesarrollo tiene que servir para resucitar el pilar humano social y cultural del proyecto euromediterráneo,

I am correcting a translation, the translator has used the term basket for pilar

I was thinking about mainstay, other suggestions?
mbc
Spain
cornestone
Explanation:
basis.
Another option. :)
Selected response from:

liliherre
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone and obviuosly all the answers are right. En fin... I liked María´s suggestion a lot because it is visual and quite clear. Saludos, Madeline
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cornestone
liliherre
4 +3pillar
swisstell
5 +1mainstay
Garboktrans
5bases >> ...to revive the human, social and cultural bases of...xxxdawn39
4column of support or anchorGail


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mainstay


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 18:39:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNESCO - General Conference | Speeches - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... RELATED, AND THEY ARE THE CONDITIO SINE QUA NON, THE MAINSTAY OF HUMAN ... OF ALL HUMAN
RIGHTS FAILURES TODAY, THOSE IN ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL AREAS AFFECT BY ...
www.unesco.org/confgen/speeches/161001_badaroux.shtml - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: Yes definitely
19 mins
  -> Thank you, I believe mainstay is definately best here

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pillar


Explanation:
expressions such as "the pillar of society" are commonplace

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
0 min
  -> thank you, Sheila

agree  Alicia Jordá: sure
2 mins
  -> thank you, Alice

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> thank you, estel

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
column of support or anchor


Explanation:
other choices

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cornestone


Explanation:
basis.
Another option. :)

liliherre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone and obviuosly all the answers are right. En fin... I liked María´s suggestion a lot because it is visual and quite clear. Saludos, Madeline

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Garboktrans: yes, but, corneRstone
38 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bases >> ...to revive the human, social and cultural bases of...


Explanation:
Hi, Madeline.
Just another option, but I think yours, "mainstay",fits perfectly in the context.

BASIS

Definition: \Ba"sis\, n.;
**pl. {Bases}**. [L. basis, Gr. ?. See {Base},
n.]

1. The foundation of anything; that on which a thing rests.
--Dryden.

2. The pedestal of a column, pillar, or statue. [Obs.]

3. The ground work the first or fundamental principle; that
which supports.

The basis of public credit is good faith. --A.
Hamilton.

4. The principal component part of a thing.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"The proposed research project will identify *the social and cultural bases* for an integration of the Central and European nations into the
European Union. ...

www.kuwi.euv-frankfurt-o.de/~vgkulsoz/ EU%20Projekt/EUdescription.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Good luck!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 20:11:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: PRINCIPLES

\"...to revive the human, social and cultural principles of the Euromediterranean project\".



xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209