KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

comunicación

English translation: connections / links


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comunicación
English translation:connections / links
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:53 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: comunicación
Similar questions have been asked before and I have searched the glossaries for a suitable translation, but I´m feeling fussy today. Below is the example I´m stuck on right now, but there are others through out the book:

Por esta razón, los mercados han sido siempre una referencia de
centralidad en **función de las comunicaciones** y de los medios de transporte disponibles en cada momento.

Some dictionaries give examples in English like "communications b/t cities", but as a native US speaker I would never say that or that something is "well-communicated".

any suggestions for example posted here? connections, routes? I´m stuck.
gracias a todos y todas
mbc
Spain
connections / links
Explanation:

... markets have always been a benchmark of centrality based on connections (links) and transportation media (modalities) available ...
Oxford

comunicación f
1 a (enlace) link; una apreciable mejora en las comunicaciones por carretera a significant
improvement in road communications o links; el barrio tiene muy buena comunicación con el
centro the city center is easily accessible by road or by public transport, the neighborhood is
within easy reach of the city center; intentaban encontrar una comunicación entre los océanos
they were trying to find a passage between the two oceans
b (contacto) contact; estar en comunicación con algn to be in contact o touch with sb

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-03 11:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even though \"link\" is the word actually given, quite often we actually talk about \"connections\"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3connections / links
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1(in terms of) connections/services/routes
Parrot
5 -1COMMUNICATION HUBSJane Lamb-Ruiz
4varying according to the communication and transportation means
Valentín Hernández Lima
4thoroughfare
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comunicación
connections / links


Explanation:

... markets have always been a benchmark of centrality based on connections (links) and transportation media (modalities) available ...
Oxford

comunicación f
1 a (enlace) link; una apreciable mejora en las comunicaciones por carretera a significant
improvement in road communications o links; el barrio tiene muy buena comunicación con el
centro the city center is easily accessible by road or by public transport, the neighborhood is
within easy reach of the city center; intentaban encontrar una comunicación entre los océanos
they were trying to find a passage between the two oceans
b (contacto) contact; estar en comunicación con algn to be in contact o touch with sb

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-03 11:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even though \"link\" is the word actually given, quite often we actually talk about \"connections\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
41 mins

agree  xxxDiego V
2 hrs

agree  izy
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comunicación
(in terms of) connections/services/routes


Explanation:
This comes from the Oxford Thesaurus.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Wollinger
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comunicación
varying according to the communication and transportation means


Explanation:
...varying according to the communication and transportation means available at each given moment

I understand this means that markets have always been a central point of reference but subject to variations derived from the different means available. That is, the telex era, the telefax era, the SMS era, and their counterparts in transportation means.

Cheerio,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comunicación
thoroughfare


Explanation:
Another option for you. Meaning, a road, path, etc., between two places, main road, highway.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
COMMUNICATION HUBS


Explanation:
Allow me to give you a suggestion: dictonaries are a last resort. You are better off finding similar text. Read texts through google with similar contexts and other terms in your text and you are more apt to find the correct term. It's more about what you already know rather than what's in dictionaries, which usually do not work well.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 14:04:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, plural is best: communications HUBS


... The wwHub machine communications hub monitors 1 or more PLC/RTU and exchanges ... Target
markets include oil and gas production, municipal water and wastewater ...
www.manufacturingtalk.com/news/wrl/wrl101.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Level 3 Communications, Inc.
... Gateway will serve as the Verizon global network?s communications hub for connections ... Level
3 currently operates Gateways in 65 markets in the United States ...
www.level3.com/press/1854.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Webcom Catalog Solutions - The Bottom Line
... The communications hub includes customer relationship management tools designed for
mid-sized businesses ... Better reach in both existing markets and new markets. ...
www.webcomlink.com/bottomline/issue03/feature.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

PRESS RELEASE (PRWEB Newswire) World Wide Machines (WWMachines. ...
... The wwHub machine communications hub monitors 1 or more PLC/RTU and exchanges ... Target
markets include oil&gas production, municipal water and wastewater systems ...
www.prweb.com/releases/2003/11/prweb88773.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 14:05:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: transportation and communications hubs

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 14:06:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hubs is the term in urban planning, sociology and architecture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 14:51:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... advantages for business: A strategic location near business centers, entertainment
complexes, and transportation and communications hubs;; ...
www.celcee.edu/products/digest/Dig97-8.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Florida Capitol Building evacuated - 2001-09-11 - Orlando ...
... governor has declared a state of emergency in Florida to protect its tourist attractions,
airports, government buildings, transportation and communications hubs ...
www.bizjournals.com/orlando/stories/ 2001/09/10/daily14.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] RESUME OF MOK CHWAN YEE, MICHAEL
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Population and Policy Implications for Singapore; Wage/Flexi-Wage Systems in Singapore;
and Trade Policy (Transportation and Communications Hubs) for Singapore ...
www.geocities.com/lordyoung2001/resume1.doc - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

e-TROPOLIS EVANSTON PROJECT --- News, Events & Publications -- ...
... Leveraging the transportation and communications hubs that converge in Chicago to
create new applications and enterprises in support of economic development ...
www.evanston.lib.il.us/community/technopolis/ news_publications_newscastle.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SCI\'s transcript at APEC in Shanghai *************************** ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: NO - hubs are central points - here they are talking about things that interlink places. So much forcast-iron certainty
2 hrs
  -> en faite, communications tout court cela marche. mais elle voulait autre chose..links etc ne marchent pas et means of communications marche aussi. alors "une autre chose" c'est hubs..Pour ton info, celui qui a repondu ne parle meme pas le francais !!