KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

see phrase

English translation: to make generous and wasteful use of time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:see phrase
English translation:to make generous and wasteful use of time
Entered by: mbc

13:38 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: see phrase
El mercado es, también, un arte de «perder» o de «tomarse su tiempo», ***de hacer del tiempo un uso dispendioso y generoso*** distinto del uso casi contable que se hace el resto de la semana. El uso del tiempo en el mercado es diferente el día del mercado.

having trouble making this smooth...do you think I can get rid of "uso"?
Any suggestions would be great

stretching time out?
mbc
Spain
to make generous and wasteful use of time
Explanation:
no, the USO of the time is the whole point of the analysis...

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 13:49:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, Mike is right to use \"of\"


I think wasteful is better because it\'s like spending money...spending time...don\'t be \"wasteful\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 14:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the whole point centers on the concept of \"the use of one\'s time\"....and I don\'t see how it can be disposed of...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Otra vez, gracias a todos. I ended up using my own wording but Jane´s clear answer, "No the uso is the whole point.." steered me out of trouble.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to make generous and wasteful use of timeJane Lamb-Ruiz
5of being lavish and extravagant with your timeagtranslat
4 +1To spend [one's] time altruistically and generouslyxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1of making extravagant and generous use of time
Michael Powers (PhD)
3whiling away your time...percebilla


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of making extravagant and generous use of time


Explanation:
I think this captures the idea

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to make generous and wasteful use of time


Explanation:
no, the USO of the time is the whole point of the analysis...

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 13:49:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, Mike is right to use \"of\"


I think wasteful is better because it\'s like spending money...spending time...don\'t be \"wasteful\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 14:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the whole point centers on the concept of \"the use of one\'s time\"....and I don\'t see how it can be disposed of...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Otra vez, gracias a todos. I ended up using my own wording but Jane´s clear answer, "No the uso is the whole point.." steered me out of trouble.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
19 mins

agree  Refugio
4 hrs

agree  NICHES
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To spend [one's] time altruistically and generously


Explanation:
Hi Madeline

Yes, I think you can do without "use" and instead say "spend", a great term here which doesn't really have a perfect Spanish coutnerpart. I believe that if your text had been written originally in English, they'd have used "spend".

Good luck

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lum: altruism...nice word and in so short supply these days.
15 mins
  -> Gracias Edward x tu altruismo :-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whiling away your time...


Explanation:
just a thought!

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of being lavish and extravagant with your time


Explanation:
"of being lavish and extravagant with your time, enjoying it/using it/spending it in a way ..."

Forms and Publications - 463 Page 3
... Lavish or extravagant. You cannot deduct expenses for meals that
are lavish or extravagant. An expense is not considered lavish ...
www.irs.gov/formspubs/page/0,,id=103873,00.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Publications
... Lavish or extravagant expenses. You cannot deduct expenses for meals
and entertainment to the extent they are lavish or extravagant. ...
www.irs.gov/formspubs/page/0,,id=12758,00.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.irs.gov ]

Ethicspoint
... The business courtesy must be consistent with marketplace practices,
infrequent in nature, and may not be lavish or extravagant. ...
www.ethicspoint.com/en/ethicspolicy.asp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

CP Archives - June 1999 - Law and Tax
... on meals is that 50 percent of the meal costs incurred on a business trip will be
deductible, as long as the expenses are not lavish or extravagant under the ...
www.cpuniverse.com/newsite/archives/1999/jun/law.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Procedure 8-009 Meals and Entertainment
... They must be reasonable and may not be lavish or extravagant. Documentation ... The
expense may not be lavish or extravagant. Documentation ...
www.finadmin.unh.edu/pol_proc/ chapter_08/pro08_009.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Extravagant and lavish way of life which is not in accord with
... Extravagant and lavish way of life which is not in accord with basic requirements
for meaningful survival, atop of it exuberant galaxial disposition and ...
www.geocities.com/majlish/bhog1.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276