KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

recuperar

English translation: recover


16:15 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: recuperar
debo recuperar el tesoro
Pau
English translation:recover
Explanation:
I must recover the treasure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-04 16:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oak Island Treasure
... They brought with them picks and shovels to recover the treasure but it would
take significantly more digging equipment than first anticipated. ...
www.oakislandtreasure.co.uk/discovery.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Buried Treasure
... They are confident that they have enough information to return later and
recover the treasure. Can they, in fact, recover this treasure? ...
www.mste.uiuc.edu/courses/ci303fa01/students/ bsrose/unit_plan/buried_treasure.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8recoverSusana Galilea
5 +3get back
Nikki Graham
4 +4salvage
William Stein
4 +1recover
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recover


Explanation:
recover the treasure

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
recover


Explanation:
I must recover the treasure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-04 16:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oak Island Treasure
... They brought with them picks and shovels to recover the treasure but it would
take significantly more digging equipment than first anticipated. ...
www.oakislandtreasure.co.uk/discovery.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Buried Treasure
... They are confident that they have enough information to return later and
recover the treasure. Can they, in fact, recover this treasure? ...
www.mste.uiuc.edu/courses/ci303fa01/students/ bsrose/unit_plan/buried_treasure.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si
2 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
11 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
11 mins

agree  roneill
15 mins

neutral  William Stein: "Recover" is fine if it's buried underground, but if it's underwater the usual word is "salvage" (understandably, the asker refuses to reveal where the treasure is).
45 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  Julia Martínez
2 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
14 hrs

agree  Consult Couture
1 day 2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
salvage


Explanation:
If you're talking about treasure hunting:
He was an American born in 1650 who convinced Charles II to provide him support to salvage a treasure lost when a Spanish ship sank of the coast of San Domingo.



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes, the act of saving a ship or its cargo. Saludos, William :-)
37 mins
  -> Saludos mi tesoro!

agree  mbc: that´s it
1 hr

agree  Consult Couture
1 day 1 hr

agree  Alicia Jordá: sure
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
get back


Explanation:
I must get the treasure back

I must get my hands on that treasure!

get back covers a multitude of scenarios. :-)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: absolutely
28 mins
  -> Thanks Jane :-)

agree  Patricia Baldwin
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  margaret caulfield: Tthis one's good!!!! (Hi, Nikki!)
11 hrs
  -> Hi Margaret. Thanks!