KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

defraudar

English translation: to disappoint | to let down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:defraudar
English translation:to disappoint | to let down
Entered by: David Russi

07:01 Dec 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: defraudar
defraudar
disappoint
Explanation:
Given the little context, i choose one verb that might be appropriate.

Oford Bilingüe:

defraudar ÞA1 vt
a (decepcionar) to disappoint; la película me defraudó I found the movie disappointing, the movie didn’t live up to my expectations; me has defraudado
you’ve let me down, you’ve disappointed me, I’m disappointed in you; todas
nuestras esperanzas se vieron defraudadas all our hopes were dashed
b (estafar) to defraud; defraudó al fisco he defrauded the tax authorities, he evaded
his taxes
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3disappoint
David Russi
5 +2to let downDavid Brown
5to disappoint;/to defraud
MLG


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disappoint


Explanation:
Given the little context, i choose one verb that might be appropriate.

Oford Bilingüe:

defraudar ÞA1 vt
a (decepcionar) to disappoint; la película me defraudó I found the movie disappointing, the movie didn’t live up to my expectations; me has defraudado
you’ve let me down, you’ve disappointed me, I’m disappointed in you; todas
nuestras esperanzas se vieron defraudadas all our hopes were dashed
b (estafar) to defraud; defraudó al fisco he defrauded the tax authorities, he evaded
his taxes

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
32 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
40 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 day 4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to disappoint;/to defraud


Explanation:
[decepcionar] to disappoint [estafar] to defraud

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margaret caulfield: I don't believe "defraud" is appropriate here.
27 mins
  -> without further context, I threw out this possibility

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to let down


Explanation:
this verb can be found in any dictionary, for a true translation the context is required.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3647

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 day 4 hrs