KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

rebumbio

English translation: disturbance or mayhem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rebumbio
English translation:disturbance or mayhem
Entered by: rysdlsl

06:30 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: rebumbio
"Rebumbios del Gineceo," storybook title of author Patricia Rodriguez Saravia
rysdlsl
disturbance / turmoil / mayhem / brawl / noise
Explanation:
Rebumbio = alboroto, bulla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-08 06:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gineceo = gynaeceum (women\'s apartments in a Greek house), zenana (woman\'s area, part of a house for women, in India)


Selected response from:

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Grading comment
This was very useful, thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5disturbance / turmoil / mayhem / brawl / noise
Ernesto Samper Nieto
3Rumble
Sp-EnTranslator
3echoing noisesSusana Galilea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
echoing noises


Explanation:
rebumbio: "ruido retumbante" según DRAE


... down. Suddenly he hears the echoing noises of something approaching
from behind his front door. "Not now..." The young man says. ...
www.stationhill.com/fiction/fiction029.asp - 84k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disturbance / turmoil / mayhem / brawl / noise


Explanation:
Rebumbio = alboroto, bulla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-08 06:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gineceo = gynaeceum (women\'s apartments in a Greek house), zenana (woman\'s area, part of a house for women, in India)




Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 378
Grading comment
This was very useful, thank you so much.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rumble


Explanation:
I think "rumble" captures the meaning and sense in the spanish title, although the contents of the story are unknown to me...Remember that movie, "Rumble Fish"?(Would it be too much of a coincidence?)

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 462