KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

licenciado en arte por la universidad de granada

English translation: Bachelors of Art from the University of Granada


13:11 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: licenciado en arte por la universidad de granada
es para un curriculum vitae
lecrisa
English translation:Bachelors of Art from the University of Granada
Explanation:
Bachelors of Art from the University of Granada
Selected response from:

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2degree in Art conferred by the University of Granada
Marian Greenfield
5 +2Bachelors of Art from the University of Granada
Rahi Moosavi
5Bachelor of Arts, University of Granada
NoraBellettieri
4Licenciate (Univ)/(Licentiate[person]) in Art by the University of Granada
Сергей Лузан
4Bachelors in Art by the University of Granada
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
degree in Art conferred by the University of Granada


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  louisajay: It's not strictly speaking a Bachelor's degree since that is culturally specific and not to Spain! Therefore this is the best option
1 hr
  -> my reasoning exactly. Thanks.

agree  Amy Williams: yes, I'd go for this one. 'Bachelors in Art' or 'Bachelors of art' sounds strange (incorrect) to UK ears, in any case.
6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bachelors in Art by the University of Granada


Explanation:
verbatim translation

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rahi Moosavi: Mike, we answered simultaneously !
1 min
  -> yes we did

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bachelors of Art from the University of Granada


Explanation:
Bachelors of Art from the University of Granada

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Powers (PhD): simultaneous answer - minds work alike sometimes, Rahi
3 mins

agree  sktrans
45 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Bachelor of Arts Degree from the University of Granada
59 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  louisajay: It's not a Bachelor OF Art degree as you can have a Bachelor of Arts in any Humanities subject, such as French or History, this is a degree IN Art.
1 hr
  -> correct point

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Licenciate (Univ)/(Licentiate[person]) in Art by the University of Granada


Explanation:
perhaps it could be helpful. Both words taken from the reference below. Good luck, lecrisa!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bachelor of Arts, University of Granada


Explanation:
I hope it may help you.

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 101