KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

ya no se cuece al primer hervor

English translation: has lost his/her bloom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ya no se cuece al primer hervor
English translation:has lost his/her bloom
Entered by: rysdlsl

15:58 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: ya no se cuece al primer hervor
"Nació in la ciudad de México y ya no se cuece al primer hervor." I have an idea that this means that a person has a great deal of experiences in life and has a tuff skin but I cannot find it in my resources, Modismos Españoles e Ingleses.
rysdlsl
and has rather lost his bloom OR is now rather old
Explanation:
to lose one's bloom though not necessarily an age thing is one way to say it....

It depends on whether you want to be euphemistic or truer to the fact.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thank you, I really could not find it in my resources, but saw that it was widely use in introduction of people.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3He/She is not that young anymore
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5and has rather lost his bloom OR is now rather oldJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1he's no longer in his first youthxxxCMJ_Trans
5that is exactly what it means
Alfredo Gonzalez
4not driven by the same passionDavid Brown
4not driven by the same passionDavid Brown


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that is exactly what it means


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
He/She is not that young anymore


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto significa que tiene mucha experiencia o que ya no es tan joven

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: lots of Google hits (no resources? No Google?) Puesto que doña Sofía, con todo respeto, ya no se cuece al primer hervor, el embalsamamiento que le ofrecemos le hará lucir bellísima, ya que consiste en extracción de líquidos e inyección de soluciones....
28 mins
  -> Mil gracias Anjo

agree  Maria Lorenzo
29 mins
  -> Muy amable Maria

agree  David Russi
37 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias David

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he's no longer in his first youth


Explanation:
would be my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 17:16:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

getting on in years
growing long in the tooth
won\'t see 20 again

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and has rather lost his bloom OR is now rather old


Explanation:
to lose one's bloom though not necessarily an age thing is one way to say it....

It depends on whether you want to be euphemistic or truer to the fact.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
thank you, I really could not find it in my resources, but saw that it was widely use in introduction of people.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not driven by the same passion


Explanation:
this is someone who was young, enthusiastic, eager etc. now he is getting on a bit in years

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3647

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not driven by the same passion


Explanation:
this is someone who was young, enthusiastic, eager etc. now he is getting on a bit in years

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3647