KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

no dejes para mañana lo que puedas hacer hoy

English translation: Don't putt off until tomorrow what you can do today


18:14 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: no dejes para mañana lo que puedas hacer hoy
Creo que había una manera parecida a esta:
"Important things cannot be done overnight"??
mortadelo
English translation:Don't putt off until tomorrow what you can do today
Explanation:
TO PUT OFF is the idiom most used in this context!!!!

... off till tomorrow what you can do today." 227 "Don't do today what you can put off
till tomorrow." 34 "Don't put off until tomorrow what you can do today." 352 ...
www.gally.net/leavings/00/0055.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Newton Kansan Online - Don't put off until tomorrow what you can ...
Don't put off until tomorrow what you can do today. Susan M. Jackson Harvey County
Extension agent, family and consumer sciences and community development. ...
thekansan.com/stories/111700/acc_1117000004.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

The Green Wood Gatherer (Laziness)
... When what should be done early is put off until later, it is soon regretted.".
The moral is: "Don't put off until tomorrow what you can do today.".
www.buddhanet.net/bt_18.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Stephanie Stieman, Consultant - Tastefully Simple, Inc.
... Contact me today and I will help you get started with your Tastefully Simple
business! Don't put off until tomorrow what you can do today! ...
www.tastefullysimple.com/tn/ssteiman/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Article 62: A Tale with a Sting in the Tail! By Michael Berman.
... A stitch in time saves nine. Don’t put off until tomorrow what you can
do today. ... Don’t put off until tomorrow what you can do today. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 18:40:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: that\'s PUT OFF
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Don't putt off until tomorrow what you can do todayJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +5Don't leave until tomorrow what you can do today.
William Stein
3a stitch in time saves nine
Lesley Clarke
3Do today what must be done - your tomorrow may never come!
Olaf Reibedanz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no dejes para mañana lo que puedas hacer hoy
Don't leave until tomorrow what you can do today.


Explanation:
Proverb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-09 18:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quips and quotes
\"Never leave untilmtomorrow what you can do today\" Benjamin Franklin.
www.joblatino.com/quips.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Book Again - Folklore Archive!

\"Never leave until tomorrow what you can do today\", \"Little strokes fell ...
www.bookagain.com/folklore00e.html - 8k - Cached -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabián López Martínez
1 min

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3 mins

agree  jerrie
5 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
13 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
49 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Do today what must be done - your tomorrow may never come!


Explanation:
A more poetic version


Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Don't putt off until tomorrow what you can do today


Explanation:
TO PUT OFF is the idiom most used in this context!!!!

... off till tomorrow what you can do today." 227 "Don't do today what you can put off
till tomorrow." 34 "Don't put off until tomorrow what you can do today." 352 ...
www.gally.net/leavings/00/0055.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Newton Kansan Online - Don't put off until tomorrow what you can ...
Don't put off until tomorrow what you can do today. Susan M. Jackson Harvey County
Extension agent, family and consumer sciences and community development. ...
thekansan.com/stories/111700/acc_1117000004.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

The Green Wood Gatherer (Laziness)
... When what should be done early is put off until later, it is soon regretted.".
The moral is: "Don't put off until tomorrow what you can do today.".
www.buddhanet.net/bt_18.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Stephanie Stieman, Consultant - Tastefully Simple, Inc.
... Contact me today and I will help you get started with your Tastefully Simple
business! Don't put off until tomorrow what you can do today! ...
www.tastefullysimple.com/tn/ssteiman/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Article 62: A Tale with a Sting in the Tail! By Michael Berman.
... A stitch in time saves nine. Don’t put off until tomorrow what you can
do today. ... Don’t put off until tomorrow what you can do today. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 18:40:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: that\'s PUT OFF

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: Yes, but it's put, not putt. Putt is used in golf
1 min
  -> What can I say?

agree  David Russi: Yes, this is the idiom (one T in "put"); can also be "till tomorrow"
2 mins
  -> Thanx for correcting in parens...

agree  GoodWords: Yes, this (with "put" as mentioned already) is the usual saying in English.
8 mins
  -> I had already corrected myself.

agree  Consult Couture
24 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
24 mins

agree  sanlev: you are correct...
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no dejes para mañana lo que puedas hacer hoy
a stitch in time saves nine


Explanation:
another alternative.
I like the others, just thought I'd throw this in as well
Lesley

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446