KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

ese chico está salido

English translation: hot / horny


17:27 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: ese chico está salido
cuando un chico está muy pendiente de las chicas y constantemente piensa en ellas sexualmente, se dice que está salido
gnomo
English translation:hot / horny
Explanation:
Depends on context where you will use it, you could also say "driven his hormones"

Oxford

2 a (fam) ‹ yegua/perra › in heat (AmE), on heat (BrE)
b (fam) ‹ persona › horny (colloq), hot (colloq), randy (BrE colloq)
3 (Ven fam) (entrometido) nosy (colloq)
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2that boy is randy/horny
Maria Lorenzo
5 +1has a hard onJane Lamb-Ruiz
4hot / horny
David Russi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ese chico está salido
that boy is randy/horny


Explanation:
that´s the term in English

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: yep, I have no idea where Jane got that erection idea. Not the same thing
32 mins

agree  Clara Fuentes
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has a hard on


Explanation:
also

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: si, muy americano, has hecho doblete Jane, saludos!
14 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ese chico está salido
hot / horny


Explanation:
Depends on context where you will use it, you could also say "driven his hormones"

Oxford

2 a (fam) ‹ yegua/perra › in heat (AmE), on heat (BrE)
b (fam) ‹ persona › horny (colloq), hot (colloq), randy (BrE colloq)
3 (Ven fam) (entrometido) nosy (colloq)

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
gracias