KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

retemblor

English translation: shaking / quaking


14:10 Dec 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: retemblor
Empezó a leventar el pez. El RETEMBLOR iba en aumento según tiraba ....
tapon
English translation:shaking / quaking
Explanation:
trembling
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shaking
Edward Lum
4shaking / quaking
David Russi


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shaking / quaking


Explanation:
trembling

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shaking


Explanation:
Sin mayor contexto se pueden estar refiriendo al barco como p.e.

excert from the "Old Man and the Sea":
The skiff was still shaking with the destruction the other shark was doing to the fish and the old man let go the sheet so that the skiff would swing broadside and bring the shark out from under. When he saw the shark he leaned over the side and punched at him.

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357