KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

no presentado

English translation: not taken


11:56 Dec 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: no presentado
En una certificación académica personal.
egsar
Spain
English translation:not taken
Explanation:
exam: not taken

that´s how i understand it, although in the US we would simply put the name of the course and then Incomplete

Biology 101: Incomplete

Selected response from:

mbc
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ve la explicación
nothing
4 +1absentSheilann
4no show
Katerina Kallitsi
3 +1not takenmbc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absent


Explanation:
The person didn't turn up for the exam

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ve la explicación


Explanation:
Puedes traducirlo, pero no sé si vale la pena. En Inglaterra, si alguien no se presenta a un examen, sin haberlo cancelado antes, suspende. La categoría de "no presentado" no existe.

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc: I agree. In the US it would either be Incomplete or F
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not taken


Explanation:
exam: not taken

that´s how i understand it, although in the US we would simply put the name of the course and then Incomplete

Biology 101: Incomplete



mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no show


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158