KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

alto mar

English translation: en alta mar = on the high seas >> "Nor could I see afar off beyond the mist on the high seas"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alto mar (Portuguese)> alta mar (Spanish)
English translation:en alta mar = on the high seas >> "Nor could I see afar off beyond the mist on the high seas"
Entered by: xxxdawn39

21:35 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: alto mar
"Not could I see afar off beyond the mist in the (alto mar)..."
Raffaella
en alta mar = on the high seas >> "Nor could I see afar off beyond the mist on the high seas"
Explanation:
Hola, Raffaella.
Se dice "alta mar", no "alto mar".

en alta mar = on the high seas.

La primera palabra de la oración es "NOR": "Not could I see..." no es correcto, como ya te han dicho.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Al-Ahram Weekly | People | Season of mist and magic -
It has been many decades since we weathered the sea mist in a gripping
voyage **on the high seas** for a thrilling swashbuckling adventure. ...

weekly.ahram.org.eg/2003/664/pe2.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Saludos cordiales y FELIZ NAVIDAD.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 08:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOR COULD I SEE...

\"**Nor could I see** the robin build in the old discarded jam-jar in the hedge: the briars loaded with the fattest blackberries
that left you looking cyanotic: the ... \".

www.dreamagic.com/poetry/meredith1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 08:26:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Nor could I see afar off beyond the mist on the high seas\"

Traducción:

\"Tampoco podía yo divisar/ver/distinguir nada más allá de la bruma en alta mar\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 17:46:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You´re welcome, Raffaella.
:)
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Thanks all for the help but the original language asked for the translation was Portuguese and not Spanish }= ) that is why it's ALTO mar and not ALTA mar }= )
Thanks all and Merry Xmas }; )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12high seasSusana Galilea
5en alta mar = on the high seas >> "Nor could I see afar off beyond the mist on the high seas"xxxdawn39
1 +1Alto MarChris Rowson


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
high seas


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-17 21:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

high [haý]
the high seas noun plural
alta mar fsing
on the high seas en alta mar


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
2 mins

agree  Alan Schwartzseid
7 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
10 mins

agree  sktrans
12 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
20 mins

agree  cebice: ALTA MAR
21 mins
  -> yes, that would be the correct form

agree  Marie Scarano
21 mins

agree  Claudia da Matta
29 mins

agree  Todd Field
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  xxxdawn39: "alta mar", sí. Saludos, Susana :)
10 hrs

agree  nothing
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alto Mar


Explanation:
Without the rest of the sentence, it´s difficult to know what this is, but there are one or two places called Alto Mar (see Ref. for one example. Of course, it should then be written with capitals - Alto Mar - but the interpretation as "high sea" also has the problem that it should be "alta".

I was in this area once, on some days there was a lot of mist in the mornings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 04:06:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should also be mentioned that the start of the sentence has a problem: \"Not could I see ...\" is not normal English. It could be a mistake for \"Nor could I see ...\", but that doesn´t seem to fit with the rest of the sentence.


    Reference: http://www.robinsoncarter.co.uk/ipc-homes/AltoMar
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: completamente de acuerdo con "NOR could I see". Al mencionar la bruma, creo que se trata de "alta mar". Saludos, Chris :)
4 hrs
  -> Saludos! (I wouldn´t be doing this question except it was originally posted as English mono.)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en alta mar = on the high seas >> "Nor could I see afar off beyond the mist on the high seas"


Explanation:
Hola, Raffaella.
Se dice "alta mar", no "alto mar".

en alta mar = on the high seas.

La primera palabra de la oración es "NOR": "Not could I see..." no es correcto, como ya te han dicho.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Al-Ahram Weekly | People | Season of mist and magic -
It has been many decades since we weathered the sea mist in a gripping
voyage **on the high seas** for a thrilling swashbuckling adventure. ...

weekly.ahram.org.eg/2003/664/pe2.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Saludos cordiales y FELIZ NAVIDAD.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 08:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOR COULD I SEE...

\"**Nor could I see** the robin build in the old discarded jam-jar in the hedge: the briars loaded with the fattest blackberries
that left you looking cyanotic: the ... \".

www.dreamagic.com/poetry/meredith1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 08:26:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Nor could I see afar off beyond the mist on the high seas\"

Traducción:

\"Tampoco podía yo divisar/ver/distinguir nada más allá de la bruma en alta mar\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 17:46:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You´re welcome, Raffaella.
:)


xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Thanks all for the help but the original language asked for the translation was Portuguese and not Spanish }= ) that is why it's ALTO mar and not ALTA mar }= )
Thanks all and Merry Xmas }; )