KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

objetualidad

English translation: objectuality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:objetualidad
English translation:objectuality
Entered by: xxxlauren herme

21:21 Dec 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: objetualidad
La objetualidad sustituiría a una trascendencia de la obra de arte, pero al mismo tiempo reduciría el sentido a una deriva subjetiva.
xxxlauren herme
objectuality
Explanation:
Here are some definitions (suerte!):

www.formalontology.it/onto_books.htm - 88k - Cached - Similar pages

Sentient intelligence Table of Contents
... VI. Formal Structure of Knowing [Word 6 ftp download] §1. Objectuality
I. What is Objectuality? Appendix: The Problem of Categories II. ...
www.zubiri.org/works/englishworks/si/SITOC.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

SI, Part 3, chapter VI, Formal Structure of Knowing
... In what, precisely, do they consist? {174}. §1. OBJECTUALITY. ... I. WHAT IS OBJECTUALITY? To be sure, objectuality is not objectivity. ...
www.zubiri.org/works/englishworks/si/si3c6.htm - 101k
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thanks again...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2objectuality
William Stein
5objectalityJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
objectality


Explanation:
art and psychoanalytical term

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 21:24:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... In his introduction Morrison describes the concept of \"objectality,\" the quality
that ... at Kingston Polytechnic Design School, the Royal College of Art, and the ...
www.abbeville.com/booktemplate.asp?stockno=5114 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

PUBLIC : 24 : Feature pg 4
... the consciousness under construction nor the need to which art responds are ... restores
neither the individuality of objects nor the objectality of individuals ...
www.yorku.ca/public/public/backissu/v24_4.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 21:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a UK site on art:

Which brings us to a crucial issue: the digital artwork is processual. When the index depicts its object, it both objectifies that object and presents itself as another object standing over against the depicted. But in the information economy, ***objectality*** is a secondary effect of primary flows, an argument made as forcefully by urbanists like Saskia Sassen (1991) and Manuel Castells (1996) as it is by Deleuze and Guattari (1972, 1980). In the attempt to image flow, the principle of indexicality itself demands abandoning the index as primary resource, since there is no object toward which it can stand in any relation. Instead, the intrinsically relational symbol takes priority. Information flows are relational first: content, expression, even form are secondary to this materiality. If the digital artwork is to be adequate to this relational world, it must itself prioritise relations. Communication is that relationship which precedes its terms -- from the same standpoint, a line is no longer the shortest distance between two points; instead the terminal points are defined by the activity of the line. The active principle of communication defines senders and receivers, not vice versa. The material process of establishing relationships, which I tend to call mediation, is the core task of digital art today. It should also be

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
objectuality


Explanation:
Here are some definitions (suerte!):

www.formalontology.it/onto_books.htm - 88k - Cached - Similar pages

Sentient intelligence Table of Contents
... VI. Formal Structure of Knowing [Word 6 ftp download] §1. Objectuality
I. What is Objectuality? Appendix: The Problem of Categories II. ...
www.zubiri.org/works/englishworks/si/SITOC.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

SI, Part 3, chapter VI, Formal Structure of Knowing
... In what, precisely, do they consist? {174}. §1. OBJECTUALITY. ... I. WHAT IS OBJECTUALITY? To be sure, objectuality is not objectivity. ...
www.zubiri.org/works/englishworks/si/si3c6.htm - 101k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
thanks again...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
2 hrs

agree  Parrot: interesting essay on this : http://www.genders.org/g27/g27_theories.html
4 hrs