KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

de vaivén en vaivén

English translation: from one movement of reduction to the next


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de vaivén en vaivén, de reducción en reducción
English translation:from one movement of reduction to the next
Entered by: Parrot

19:49 Dec 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: de vaivén en vaivén
El mismo artista, en el texto “Espacio/Color” (1975), señala que “de vaivén en vaivén de reducción en reducción se llega a la desaparición de la pintura (pseudoteorización conceptual) o a su recuperación mecanicista.
xxxlauren herme
from one movement of reduction to the next
Explanation:
I have a feeling the whole phrase is "de vaivén en vaivén de reducción en reducción". It would then tie in with the minimalist movement of the '70s, which had its roots in progressive abstraction and emerged in the mechanical formulations of Sol Lewitt & Co..
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thank you...sounds like a winner : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with each to-and-fro motionxxx00000000
4from one movement of reduction to the next
Parrot
4all the commings and goings...isaac bekerman
3see-sawing back and forth
Daniel Burns
3from one swing of the pendulum to the next
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de vaivén en vaivén
from one swing of the pendulum to the next


Explanation:
Maybe he means from one change of theoretical school to the next

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de vaivén en vaivén
with each to-and-fro motion


Explanation:
=

xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see-sawing back and forth


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 20:43:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LookSmart\'s FindArticles - Results for \"\"Robert Spiegel\"\"
... (Distribution Trends 2003).(product life-cycle management) ¢º. Electronic News ... market
is going up, down, or seesawing back and forth. ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_0/PI/ search.jhtml?key=%22Robert%20Spiegel%22 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 362

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all the commings and goings...


Explanation:
VAIVEN++=

va y ven= go and comeback
la etimologia de la palabra vaiven es exactamente eso, que va y viene....

isaac bekerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de vaivén en vaivén
from one movement of reduction to the next


Explanation:
I have a feeling the whole phrase is "de vaivén en vaivén de reducción en reducción". It would then tie in with the minimalist movement of the '70s, which had its roots in progressive abstraction and emerged in the mechanical formulations of Sol Lewitt & Co..

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
thank you...sounds like a winner : )