KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

datidad

English translation: givenness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:datidad
English translation:givenness
Entered by: Yuri Smirnov

20:29 Dec 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: datidad
Por ejemplo, en la obra titulada La reja (1987), la geometría está disolviéndose, escapándose de la datidad ideal fenomenológica a la que pareciera aspirar, en ocasiones, el minalismo.
xxxlauren herme
givenness
Explanation:
... GIVENNESS. Pronunciation: g'ivunus. WordNet Dictionary. Definition: [n] the
quality of being granted as a supposition; of being acknowledged or assumed. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/givenness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-22 20:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You need a German one, too? :-)
... La expresi?n in concreto se aplica, seg?n Fichte, a un modo de consideraci?n
oa una «datidad» (Gegebenheit) que en el horizonte de la experiencia se ...
www.ucm.es/info/eurotheo/diccionario/ A/abstracto-concreto.htm
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1givenness
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1givenness / Gegebenheit
Steven Capsuto
3perceptible forms
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
givenness


Explanation:
... GIVENNESS. Pronunciation: g'ivunus. WordNet Dictionary. Definition: [n] the
quality of being granted as a supposition; of being acknowledged or assumed. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/givenness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-22 20:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You need a German one, too? :-)
... La expresi?n in concreto se aplica, seg?n Fichte, a un modo de consideraci?n
oa una «datidad» (Gegebenheit) que en el horizonte de la experiencia se ...
www.ucm.es/info/eurotheo/diccionario/ A/abstracto-concreto.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: "given factor" appears for "Gegebenheit". Givenness is philosophical.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perceptible forms


Explanation:
... running away from the ideal phenomenological perceptible forms minimalism sometimes seems to strive to achieve

<Datidad> is what is given, i.e., facts, sounds, colors, lines, that is, the factual aspects of reality as perceived by the senses. In other words, even minimalist artists create simple but tangible and perceptible forms in music or design or literature, but this artist seems to get away from that direction.

For example:

La esencia (Wesen) de la doctrina de la ciencia, de la Wissenschaftslehre, consiste, así, en el que ella «disuelve puramente, y aparta, la concrecencia natural de lo visible (real) y de su visibilidad» — «die natürliche Concrescenz des Sichtbaren (Realen) und seiner Sichtbarkeit rein auflöset, beide trennt».
La expresión in concreto se aplica, según Fichte, a un modo de consideración o a una «datidad» (Gegebenheit) que en el horizonte de la experiencia se ofrece en tanto que disponible para los sentidos.

...una «datidad» (Gegebenheit) que en el horizonte de la experiencia se ofrece en tanto que disponible para los sentidos.

That is, this <datidad> only exists as an experience if it can be perceived by our senses.

Cheers,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
givenness / Gegebenheit


Explanation:
The original German word is used often in English.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: correct for a Lacanian usage
3 hrs
  -> Thanks