KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Donde el alma se pierde

English translation: Where the soul is lost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Donde el alma se pierde
English translation:Where the soul is lost
Entered by: Rafael Mondragon Hernandez

23:24 Dec 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Donde el alma se pierde
excerpt from a song
Where the soul is lost
Explanation:
I know it's kind of literal, but there not too much to work with, good luck!
Selected response from:

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Where the soul is lost
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
5 +2Where the soul gets lostpinkirama
5 +2Where your/my soul becomes lost
Steven Capsuto
5 +1where strays the soul
Edward Lum


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Where the soul is lost


Explanation:
I know it's kind of literal, but there not too much to work with, good luck!

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxzen
30 mins
  -> thanks xzen!

agree  Rantes
1 hr
  -> thanks Rantes!

agree  xxx00000000
2 hrs
  -> thanks Esther!

agree  xxxkgay
2 hrs
  -> thanks kgay!

agree  Kathy Figueroa: or one's soul is lost
3 hrs
  -> thanks kathy!

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 day 23 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia!

agree  Ana Juliá: where your soul is lost
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana Julia!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Where your/my soul becomes lost


Explanation:
You definitely need the word "lost" in there somewhere, since it has the same double meaning in both languages: for the soul to lose its sense of direction, or -- in a Christian context, at any rate -- to become lost in the sense of damnation or spiritual ruin. In English, "your soul" or "my soul" feels more natural than "the soul", though that could work too depending on the surrounding lyrics.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Bolaños
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Francisco!

agree  Stefan Wollinger
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where strays the soul


Explanation:
Happy singing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 1 min (2003-12-23 16:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"WHERE THE SOUL IS LED ASTRAY\"...dependiendo de la melodía

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y felicidades, Patricia

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Where the soul gets lost


Explanation:
I hope you like this answer.

pinkirama
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá: where your soul gets lost
2 days 27 mins

agree  Berru
2 days 23 hrs