KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

sede de la palabra

English translation: origin of speech


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sede de la palabra
English translation:origin of speech
Entered by: William Stein

23:55 Dec 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: sede de la palabra
Según Lacan, el término esencial, en lo que se refiere a la constitución del objeto, es la privación, una deriva de ese reconocimiento del Otro absoluto como sede de la palabra.
xxxlauren herme
origin of speech
Explanation:
Parlêtre : a neologism coined by Lacan who situated the human being not at the origin of speech, but at the point on the horizon which speech aims for but which retreats further with every word [Translator's note].

Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reign of speechJane Lamb-Ruiz
5headquarters / seat of the wordrhandler
4 +1origin of speech
William Stein
4seat of speech / seat of Parole
Steven Capsuto
4word seat
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
word seat


Explanation:
word focus

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
headquarters / seat of the word


Explanation:
Esta es la idea: en francés "siège".


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seat of speech / seat of Parole


Explanation:
Or, as some Lacanians seem to prefer "the seat of speech (parole)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-23 00:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The distinction usually made in discussing this in English is speech versus language.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 270

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
origin of speech


Explanation:
Parlêtre : a neologism coined by Lacan who situated the human being not at the origin of speech, but at the point on the horizon which speech aims for but which retreats further with every word [Translator's note].



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Very good, indeed!
15 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reign of speech


Explanation:
It does mean seat and it probably was taken from "là où siège la parole"...which I would translate as where speech reigns...

15 years experience as a Lacanian translator/interpreter .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 00:41:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the reign of speech rather than seat....because Lacan is not big on objects, except the object little \'\'a\"...so if you say \'\'seat\" there is an objectification

whereas if you say where speech reigns or the reign of speech, you are close to a Lacanian view of the world....

Cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709