KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

hacer el cuerpo a

English translation: gear up for


06:01 Dec 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: hacer el cuerpo a
From a Spanish tourist pamphlet: "...todo un ágape para ir HACIENDO EL CUERPO a la algarabía que se vive en las calles..."
Daniel Burns
English translation:gear up for
Explanation:
My two cents. Luck

OCTOBER 17 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... As the day’s activities wind down and you gear up for the fun ahead, relax
your body and soothe your mind at a yoga class for all levels of ability. ...
www.trinitydc.edu/alum/homecomingpage.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Inetcappers.com Message Board - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... bowl season is upon us as we gear up for the fun time of the season i will say this
that my page will concentrate on the bowl games....so that is where most of ...
www.sportslynx.com/wwwboard/messages/32262.shtml - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.sportslynx.com ]

Live from the web- Remedy & Housotn tree-sitter Trust - Texas ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Also, as we gear up for the fun Texas Forest Watch Weekend November 7-9 (see below),
we will speak with Chris Wilhite, Texas coordinator for Sierra Club’s ...
www.ntimc.org/newswire.php?story_id=162 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to get accustomed, get used toxxxOso
5...to get the / your body / yourself accustomed to...xxxdawn39
5walk through/to make a promenadexxxAlex Zelkind
4 +1gear up for
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4tuned upSheilann


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to get accustomed, get used to


Explanation:
Hola Daniel,
Una sugerencia. Me late que el significado de la expresión es "irse acostumbrando a".
Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 06:39:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser \"disfrutar el placer de\" o \"encontrarle el gusto a\" que en inglés sería algo como \"get to like it\" or \"find the fun in it.\"
Methinks.

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: Hacer el cuerpo a algo (habituarlo) - www-ni.laprensa.com.ni/archivo/2003/diciembre/ 13/literaria/lexicografia/
15 mins
  -> Muy agradecido, P. Feliz fin de año ¶:^)

agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> Merci beaucoup, Rónat! Feliz año nuevo ¶:^)

agree  Edward Lum: Feliz año, Oso
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Edward ¡Feliz 2004! ¶:^)

agree  Jose Paez
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, imágenes3d. ¡Feliz año nuevo! ¶:^)

agree  Clara Fuentes: Felicidades, Osito :-)
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por tu agrí. Feliz año nuevo, Clarita ¶:^)

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: así es
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Muy agradecido, Inés. Muchas felicidades ¶:^)

agree  margaret caulfield: Hi, Oso! How are you?
1 day 18 hrs
  -> ¡Hola Margaret! Bene, grazie. Aprovecho para desearte un feliz año nuevo con cariño de parte del Oso ¶:^)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
walk through/to make a promenade


Explanation:
The festive atmosphere invites for a walk through agitated streets

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuned up


Explanation:
This is just a foretaste to get the body tuned up for the celebrations going on in the streets.
Just a thought.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...to get the / your body / yourself accustomed to...


Explanation:
Hi, Daniel.
Just another option...

"It is also advisable for you to work for a period of time before doing the assessment, say 30 minutes,
**to get your body accustomed to** a typical computer ...".

www.hw.ac.uk/mecWWW/intranet/safety/screen.doc
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"...exhilarating and frightening prospect of the trip: the initial
dunk in the river **to get yourself accustomed to** the water temperature".

www.cariboo.bc.ca/daad/advkam/pdfs/4-5-6-26.pdf
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Seville - Spain. -
The venerable cathedral towering over the old city contrasts with **the hustle and bustle in the streets**,
alleyways, cafes, bars and bodegas".
www.lenguaviva.es/spanish/e/seville.asp
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Posible traducción:

"...a real agape feast/banquet to get your body accustomed to the hustle and bustle that you can live in the streets..."
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Happy New Year!
:)



xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gear up for


Explanation:
My two cents. Luck

OCTOBER 17 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... As the day’s activities wind down and you gear up for the fun ahead, relax
your body and soothe your mind at a yoga class for all levels of ability. ...
www.trinitydc.edu/alum/homecomingpage.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Inetcappers.com Message Board - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... bowl season is upon us as we gear up for the fun time of the season i will say this
that my page will concentrate on the bowl games....so that is where most of ...
www.sportslynx.com/wwwboard/messages/32262.shtml - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.sportslynx.com ]

Live from the web- Remedy & Housotn tree-sitter Trust - Texas ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Also, as we gear up for the fun Texas Forest Watch Weekend November 7-9 (see below),
we will speak with Chris Wilhite, Texas coordinator for Sierra Club’s ...
www.ntimc.org/newswire.php?story_id=162 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Claudia!