KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

quiero una mujer maga

English translation: I want a magic woman and....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quiero una mujer maga
English translation:I want a magic woman and....
Entered by: margaret caulfield

22:24 Dec 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: quiero una mujer maga
y le dare lo que me pida
John Kim
I want a magic woman and....
Explanation:
In UK English, we use the word "magic" in many senses. "Gosh, this is magic" = "This is great". "She's magic" = "She' great/wonderful", etc.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6I want a magic woman and....margaret caulfield
4 +1I want a magician for a woman
Parrot
4 +1I want a charmed womanRantes
4I want a witchy woman; I want a bewitching womanSusana Galilea
2enchantingkdavey


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I want a magician for a woman


Explanation:
and I'll give her what she asks me for

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Ca�edo
29 mins

neutral  margaret caulfield: I think this is just a bit too technical in this case since a "magician" is a profession.
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I want a witchy woman; I want a bewitching woman


Explanation:
A little poetic license

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2003-12-30 23:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Join the Witchy Women Network!
... The Witchy Woman Network was created to identify & bring together resources for Pagan
women, as well as encouraging internet community/cooperation between them ...
www.geocities.com/athens/forum/4521/witchy.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Cleopatra\'s credibility as a bewitching and paradoxical, \"Royal ...
... Cleopatrais also a very bewitching woman and this comparison to the
mermaids transcends Cleopatrainto the mythical and supernatural. ...
www.coursework.info/i/28557.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: and I'll give her anything she asks from me
2 mins

disagree  margaret caulfield: One thing is a "bruja" and another a "maga".
51 mins
  -> I agree, which is why I did not use the word "witch", rather variations of it that are used to mean someone has the power to cast a spell, whether literally or figuratively. cheers.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I want a charmed woman


Explanation:
charmed gives you the idea of magic but in a more sensual way.

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002: i want a charming woman !
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I want a magic woman and....


Explanation:
In UK English, we use the word "magic" in many senses. "Gosh, this is magic" = "This is great". "She's magic" = "She' great/wonderful", etc.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: so did Carlos Santana ;-)
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Gilbert

agree  Juan Jacob: "I've got a black magic woman", yes, like Carlitos Santana had. I agree with that, and Gilbert.
45 mins
  -> Right! He was MAGIC!! Thanks, Juan Jacob.

agree  Patricia Baldwin: very nice Maggie:
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Patricia, and have a HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!!!

agree  Barbara Compañy
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Barbara

agree  Science451
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Science451

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nitza

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
enchanting


Explanation:
I want an enchanting woman/enchantress

kdavey
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31