KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

quiero una mujer de curvas inquietantes

English translation: I want a woman with exciting curves, tender hands,


22:27 Dec 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: quiero una mujer de curvas inquietantes
manos tiernas, sonrisa universal y ojos bondadosos...

y me casare con ella.
John Kim
English translation:I want a woman with exciting curves, tender hands,
Explanation:
a univeral smile and eyes that radiate goodness

Me too. Do you want to share?
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I want a woman with exciting curves, tender hands,
William Stein
4 +4perturbing/disconcerting curves
Parrot
4 +2I want a woman with dangerous curvesSusana Galilea
4 +2I'm seeking a woman with disquieting curvesxxx00000000
4 +2I want a woman with a sexy figure, soft hands, a broad smile and tender eyes..
Fanny_C
3 +2I seek a woman -
David Lavie
4 +1I want a woman with thrilling curves
Olaf Reibedanz
5I want a woman with disturbing curves . . .
ACCURATE77
1 +2I need a lady...xxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I want a woman with thrilling curves


Explanation:
:)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Among all, I prefer "thrilling"... the answer, and the curves!
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I want a woman with a sexy figure, soft hands, a broad smile and tender eyes..


Explanation:
Good Luck

Fanny_C
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
24 mins
  -> Thanks! Happy New Year!

agree  Nado2002
2 hrs
  -> Thks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perturbing/disconcerting curves


Explanation:
is actually more the sense (provocative?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-12-30 23:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tender hands, an encompassing smile and kind eyes, and I\'ll marry her.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: provocative is probably the word
7 mins
  -> but it sounds too smutty for a poem...

agree  Stefano77
25 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
33 mins

disagree  margaret caulfield: I think if a woman's curves "perturbed or disconcerted" a man, there would be a serious problem there!
1 hr

agree  isaac bekerman
1 hr

agree  ACCURATE77: In answer to Margaret, this would be the experience of a shy man, or a conflict in a man struggling between the charms of the female flesh in a situation out of marriage and his subordinated former commitment not to have sex, as it happens to some priests
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I want a woman with exciting curves, tender hands,


Explanation:
a univeral smile and eyes that radiate goodness

Me too. Do you want to share?

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: Not bad, although, as a woman, I .....(?) jeje!
26 mins

agree  colemh
1 hr

agree  Nado2002
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Compañy
2 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'm seeking a woman with disquieting curves


Explanation:
saludos

xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77: or, perhaps, ". . . distracting curves." I like this option as the best. It is the most accurately equivalent to the Spanish adjective chosen by the author, which is discrete and sophisticated.
5 hrs

agree  Science451
9 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I want a woman with dangerous curves


Explanation:
Often used in this context


Dangerous Curves Poll
... Melissa Joan Hart, Bettie Page, Marilyn Monroe, Raquel
Welch. Group D. Classic, curvaceous, and voluptuous: ...
www.hostultra.com/~curvy/curvy/poll.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2003-12-30 23:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A MORE ELEGANT OPTION:

\"I want a woman with eloquent curves\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2003-12-31 00:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A BIT OF POETIC LICENSE:

\"I want a woman with intoxicating curves\"


... With one hand holding tight to the champagne bottle, he smoothed his
other hand down her side, reveling in her intoxicating curves. ...
www.julieleto.com/excerpt1.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: to make me slow down ;-)
17 mins

agree  Steven Capsuto
20 mins

neutral  ACCURATE77: Me recuerda a un sordo-mudo quien estaba describiendo la figura de guitarra de una "bailarina" exotica en el aire con sus manos, y en medio de los comentarios, alguien dice: tienen que admitir que ese mudo es bien elocuente!
1 hr

neutral  Juan Jacob: Dangerous? "Tú con tantas curvas, ¡y yo sin frenos!"
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I need a lady...


Explanation:
I need a lady with troubling features
With hands that touch me so softly always...
Her smile so precious...
Her eyes so gentle...
With her I'd go no matter where

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002: nice translation , and you put it in a more romantic way :)
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :)

agree  Barbara Compañy: very nice
22 mins
  -> Thank you very much

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I seek a woman -


Explanation:
I seek a woman with curves that entrance/
With tender hands, the world in her smile, with kindness in her eyes…/
A woman to marry.

Alternatively, you might end the first line with 'curves that that won’t let go' or 'curves that bewitch' or - to borrow a word from Anais Nin's vocabulary of seduction - 'curves that ensorcel'.



David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: I really like these options :)
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Susana. I think a poetic approach is what is needed here.

agree  Science451
5 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I want a woman with disturbing curves . . .


Explanation:
"***I want a woman with disturbing curves,*** tender hands, universal smile, and kind eyes . . . and I will marry her."

From a bilingual dictionary:

Inquietar: (va) 1. To disturb, to disquiet,
3. To stir up or excite disturbances.

Inquietud: f. Inquietude,restlessness

Most of you are forgetting the seriousness and decency of the writer of said poem. He is really serious because he wants a woman for marriage! Just study the other terms used, which are used only by a romantic man who is serious about wanting a woman for marriage instead of a night affair for just sex. He seeks a woman who can inspire romantic, innocent and pure feelings sometimes, and also sensual desire on other occassions; just the right woman for marriage, who excites pure love and wild carnal desire alternatively or even simultaneously.

Of the above answers, only Parrot and Sther really found the English adjectives that convey the writer's carefully-chosen decent and discrete terms.



    New Revised VELAZQUEZ Spanish and English dictionary
ACCURATE77
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19