diván (see context)

English translation: on the horizon/in your future

11:30 Jan 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: diván (see context)
¿Has escrito cuentos en inglés y español.¿No hay una novela en tu diván?

I took this word to mean body of poetic work in an Eastern context, however this text is from Spain.

Is it just body of work?
Could it be on the horizon?
Lilian Wells
English translation:on the horizon/in your future
Explanation:
I think it refers to what might be written in the future. Hope it's ok. Regards. Pampi
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2is there another novel IN STORE for you?
sanlev
5 +2on the horizon/in your future
María T. Vargas
5 +1Have you written a novel /Is there a novel within your body of literary work?
Patricia Baldwin
3 +2Do you have a novel in you?
louisajay
2folder
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diván (see context)
on the horizon/in your future


Explanation:
I think it refers to what might be written in the future. Hope it's ok. Regards. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
5 hrs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5 hrs
  -> Gracias mjodlowiec

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Do you have a novel in you?


Explanation:
or, do you have it in you to write a novel?

I'm only going by previous interpretation, I'm not sure if this is what it actually means but it might fit and is certainly how we would say it if that is what it means. Spanish negatives "no hay...?" often translate to affirmatives in English.

louisajay
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: yes, I think this is a reference to the psyche
3 hrs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Have you written a novel /Is there a novel within your body of literary work?


Explanation:
Divan: Body of work


more options around the same:

do you have a novel among your literary works?

is there a novel among your literary production?


Divan: literary works. collection of literary works, body of literary production

also, any collection of ficitonal or non ficitonal written work.


Lots of luck in your translation efforts,
Patricia.


    Reference: http://www.unesco.org/webworld/mdm/2001/eng/germany/goethe/f...
Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzba
3 mins
  -> Nice to meet you Luzba, many thanks and have a nice weekend.

disagree  sanlev: please see my comment below.
57 mins
  -> I see your point, thank you Sanley.

agree  Clara Fuentes
17 hrs
  -> Hi there Clarita, thank you much for your agri, have a great weekend. Greetings to magic Mexico from Buenos Aires!.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is there another novel IN STORE for you?


Explanation:
Another option.
"In Store"- a colloquial term commonly used in the US. It's comprehensive and encompasses meanings like , 'in the future', 'what's to come' 'planned','intended' , all at the same time. It seems to be appropriate here as the asker is inquiring about if the author will ever write a novel..

If the question is asked as, Will there ba another novel in YOUR BODY OF WORK, it implicates that the novel is already written and it's already in the repertoire-however context tells us that such work has yet not been created.

My two cents..

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
1 hr

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: very well said, certainly more colloquial, and in that sense it brings back the original sense of the phrase.
9 hrs
  -> thanks! -you've captured my intention very well...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
diván (see context)
folder


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 50 mins (2004-01-09 17:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you have/Have you got a short story in your folder?

I would rather use short story than novel, as I think \'la novela\' corresponds to a short story and not \'novel\'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 52 mins (2004-01-09 17:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just story=novela

The Short Story / Borges, El Aleph (SB). 26-11 The Short Story / Borges,
El Aleph, continued (SB). 7, ... 8, 27-11 La novela de la tierra (ES). ...

www.mml.cam.ac.uk/Spanish/SP12/lectures/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2004-01-09 17:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wu Ming 54 romanzo / novela 1a ed. it. ... Wu Ming 1 Carcajada profunda y negra racconto
/ cuento / short story 03/2002 Italiano rtf + zip 7 kb txt + zip 7 kb pdf ...

www.wumingfoundation.com/italiano/downloads.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2004-01-09 17:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Freie Universitaet Berlin, Germany Recent publication: Tanta Vida: una novela de
Ester ... The short story has become an expanding popular genre among women writers ...

members.cox.net/mcan2220/syllabus.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2004-01-09 17:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By Jorge Luis Borges (short Stories). ... Fuentes, Carlos:-Garc’a Márquez: la segunda
lectura”, La nueva novela Hispanoamericana (México: Cuadernos de Joaqu ...

www.yale.edu/ynhti/curriculum/ units/1987/1/87.01.03.x.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 54 mins (2004-01-09 17:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de Novela and the 1993 Premio Int. Romulo Gallegos in addition to other literary
prizes. He has published short story and essay collections in addition to ...

latinamericanbooks.com/backstockfiction.html

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search