KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

viven una sensacion de perdida

English translation: experience a sense of loss

01:02 Jan 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: viven una sensacion de perdida
Los sentimientos hostiles se experimentan cuando la persona esta descontenta, tiene necesidades insatisfechas, por placer no logrado, y viven una sensacion de perdida.

Esto ocurre desde que son bebes, e inconscientemetne toda la vida si no lo descubren.

Los mas afortunados se curan cuando el amor verdadero los colma de placer.
Elisa Miguens
English translation:experience a sense of loss
Explanation:
youthandfamilyinstitute: FaithLife in the Home Resource Guide
... THINGS TO DO. Don’t feel guilty about experiencing happiness, joy, and humor in
the midst of grief. List the ways you experience a sense of loss in your life. ...
www.youthandfamilyinstitute.org/Merchant2/ merchant.mv?Screen=CTGY&Store_Code=Y&Category_Code=lg - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Adoption-Sense of Loss
... or foster parents, and then is removed from their care and placed in a new home,
it is almost inevitable that she will experience a sense of loss and will ...
www.kuddlekids.com/ Worth%20Adoption%20Sense%20of%20Loss.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Knowledge Centre Dec 16, 2002: Managing in the wake of employee ...
... Some may even experience a sense of loss so profound that at times it may
seem like someone has died. This is a perfectly natural reaction. ...
www.hrpao.org/knowledge_centre/kc_s12160202.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Biases of the Ear and Eye
... breakdown. Some sensitive and experienced users of language experience
a sense of loss in our categorization of the world. Writing ...
www.aber.ac.uk/media/Documents/litoral/litoral4.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Job Stress and Burnout
... is ambiguity as to the worker's rights, responsibilities, status, and goals; with
such role ambiguity, the worker may experience a sense of loss control and ...
hobbes.ncsa.uiuc.edu/jobstress.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

broken pencil review
... anything, except maybe regret on the part of the authors at never having managed
to become enough a part of anything to actually experience a sense of loss. ...
www.brokenpencil.com/reviews/reviews.php?reviewid=1248 - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Anne Riches: organisational change and leadership development: The ...
... downsizing, the installation of new information technology, outsourcing, a shift
to customer focus or a new location - many employees experience a sense of loss ...
www.anneriches.com.au/article-ct3.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

State of New Hampshire - Office of Energy and Planning - Learn ...
... neighborhoods and towns. In the wake of rapid growth, many people experience
a sense of loss, and resist further change. Growth and ...
www.nh.gov/osp/SmartGrowth/learn/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Community Hospital of the Monterey Peninsula - Pulse Magazine ...
... place that brings change,” she said. “It’s understandable that
you may experience a sense of loss. The freedom of summer, with ...
www.chomp.org/pulse/pages/summer_03_006.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to INSEAD KNOWLEDGE
... When a decision is finally made, consumers experience a sense of loss for those not
selected, a feeling that is often as powerful as the positive feelings for ...
knowledge.insead.fr/category.cfm?catid=12&count=15 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12experience a sense of loss
Marian Greenfield
5 +2have a sense of loss
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
experience a sense of loss


Explanation:
youthandfamilyinstitute: FaithLife in the Home Resource Guide
... THINGS TO DO. Don’t feel guilty about experiencing happiness, joy, and humor in
the midst of grief. List the ways you experience a sense of loss in your life. ...
www.youthandfamilyinstitute.org/Merchant2/ merchant.mv?Screen=CTGY&Store_Code=Y&Category_Code=lg - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Adoption-Sense of Loss
... or foster parents, and then is removed from their care and placed in a new home,
it is almost inevitable that she will experience a sense of loss and will ...
www.kuddlekids.com/ Worth%20Adoption%20Sense%20of%20Loss.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Knowledge Centre Dec 16, 2002: Managing in the wake of employee ...
... Some may even experience a sense of loss so profound that at times it may
seem like someone has died. This is a perfectly natural reaction. ...
www.hrpao.org/knowledge_centre/kc_s12160202.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Biases of the Ear and Eye
... breakdown. Some sensitive and experienced users of language experience
a sense of loss in our categorization of the world. Writing ...
www.aber.ac.uk/media/Documents/litoral/litoral4.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Job Stress and Burnout
... is ambiguity as to the worker's rights, responsibilities, status, and goals; with
such role ambiguity, the worker may experience a sense of loss control and ...
hobbes.ncsa.uiuc.edu/jobstress.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

broken pencil review
... anything, except maybe regret on the part of the authors at never having managed
to become enough a part of anything to actually experience a sense of loss. ...
www.brokenpencil.com/reviews/reviews.php?reviewid=1248 - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Anne Riches: organisational change and leadership development: The ...
... downsizing, the installation of new information technology, outsourcing, a shift
to customer focus or a new location - many employees experience a sense of loss ...
www.anneriches.com.au/article-ct3.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

State of New Hampshire - Office of Energy and Planning - Learn ...
... neighborhoods and towns. In the wake of rapid growth, many people experience
a sense of loss, and resist further change. Growth and ...
www.nh.gov/osp/SmartGrowth/learn/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Community Hospital of the Monterey Peninsula - Pulse Magazine ...
... place that brings change,” she said. “It’s understandable that
you may experience a sense of loss. The freedom of summer, with ...
www.chomp.org/pulse/pages/summer_03_006.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to INSEAD KNOWLEDGE
... When a decision is finally made, consumers experience a sense of loss for those not
selected, a feeling that is often as powerful as the positive feelings for ...
knowledge.insead.fr/category.cfm?catid=12&count=15 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 min

agree  verbis
7 mins

agree  Paul Weideman: "experience" is better here
26 mins

agree  Rantes
45 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes experience
1 hr

agree  Steven Capsuto: Yup -- experience
2 hrs

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: ditto, experience fits better
3 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
9 hrs

agree  Lesley Clarke
18 hrs

agree  Refugio: or live with a sense of loss
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Kirsten1: i agree with experience
1 day 21 hrs

agree  TREX2
1 day 23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have a sense of loss


Explanation:
Following a Terrorist Act - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Sense of Loss. People traumatized by terrorism often experience a pervasive sense
of loss, these reactions are common and may include some of the following: ...
www.dmh.co.la.ca.us/TerroristAct/SenseofLoss.htm - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-10 01:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sense of loss of families with special needs children. - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Loss. The sense of loss can take many forms. ... Hope this helps. I feel the sense
of loss is lessened as long as the family has a strong support system. ...
nncf.unl.edu/family/parentsjournal/loss.html - 30k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



or

\"Feel a sense of loss\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-10 01:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahhhh Yes...... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... But how in the world can an enlightened person feel a sense of loss? I heard that
Osho\'s masters would cry at his feet as he was just a boy, thanking him. ...
www.doingnothing.com/wwwboard1/messages/526.html - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Scribble Scribble March 15, 2003 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... And although I\'m not in the direct line of fire, I feel a deep personal connection
to these friends and family -- and I feel a sense of loss through them. ...
www.cristine.net/~cristine/writings/031503.html - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Total Wellness - cover page
... Likewise in life, you’ll feel a sense of loss when you miss out on a
healthy life since bad health habits can diminish your happiness. ...
www.pacificlife.com/Channel/Health Center/ Total+Wellness/03april - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

The History Of Ranger Redcrosse
... But, through the years of growing and learning, I started to feel a sense of loss.....
or something was missing...I needed to feel a sense of belonging to ...
realm.terris.nu/guild/scribe/history/redcrosse.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Ines!

agree  luzba
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, luzba!